Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Battle Forest Bellwood Village Brandt Trace Farms Country Park Acres Courthouse Square Harbor Lake Brandt Estates Lake Jeanette Lake Shore Natchez Trace North Hills North Oaks Northern Shores Old Towne The Bluffs The Meadows The Orchard The Reserve Three Meadows Whitehall Woodridge

GREENSBORO, NC 27455

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Guilford County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 27455

Battle Forest · Bellwood Village · Brandt Trace Farms · Country Park Acres · Courthouse Square · Harbor · Lake Brandt Estates · Lake Jeanette · Lake Shore · Natchez Trace · North Hills · North Oaks · Northern Shores · Old Towne · The Bluffs · The Meadows · The Orchard · The Reserve · Three Meadows · Whitehall · Woodridge

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The GREENSBORO, NC real estate market (27455) currently shows 165 active listings, with 70 pending sales. Homes are averaging 43 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 30 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 43 days on market compared to 46 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 1.9% year-over-year, from $427,250 to $435,375.

Whether you are buying or selling in GREENSBORO, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for GREENSBORO, NC 27455 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 29,259  ·  Density: 393.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $90,778

Typical home value: $303,882  ·  Homeownership: 71.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
165
⇧ 22.2% vs 135 last year
Pending
70
42% pending ratio
Median Price
$435,375
⇧ 1.9% vs $427,250 last year
Average Price
$576,007
⇧ 15.2% vs $500,069 last year
Days on Market
43
⇩ 6.5% vs 46 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$186
⇩ 3.1% vs $192/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,620 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 165 this year vs 135 last year
  • Days on market: 43 now vs 46 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $435,375 (+1.9% YoY)
  • Average: $576,007 (+15.2% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 17.8 miles — 1,354 listings ($588,929,193 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
27455Greensboro, NC 274550.0 mi114$69,844,038$441,175$612,667
27408Greensboro, NC 274085.5 mi71$54,112,366$384,900$762,146
27410Greensboro, NC 274106.5 mi180$74,865,780$342,450$415,921
27401Greensboro, NC 274018.1 mi62$23,045,772$224,975$371,706
27301McLeansville, NC 273019.1 mi20$6,115,820$293,750$305,791
27310Oak Ridge, NC 2731010.3 mi56$44,068,248$722,765$786,933
27407Greensboro, NC 2740712.5 mi107$50,204,186$314,200$469,198
27249Gibsonville, NC 2724912.7 mi89$31,067,942$325,000$349,078
27320Reidsville, NC 2732013.8 mi141$42,563,952$275,650$301,872
27377Whitsett, NC 2737715.3 mi54$17,932,212$301,825$332,078
27284Kernersville, NC 2728415.7 mi265$103,360,865$359,373$390,041
27265High Point, NC 2726517.4 mi174$61,897,542$325,658$355,733
27313Pleasant Garden, NC 2731317.8 mi21$9,850,470$456,175$469,070

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in GREENSBORO, NC 27455?

As of April 2026, there are 165 active listings in GREENSBORO, NC (zip code 27455), compared to 135 the prior year.

What is the median home price in GREENSBORO, NC 27455?

The median listing price in GREENSBORO, NC 27455 is $435,375 as of April 2026, a 1.9% increase from $427,250 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in GREENSBORO, NC?

Homes in GREENSBORO, NC 27455 spend an average of 43 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 46 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in GREENSBORO, NC 27455?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GREENSBORO, NC 27455 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 30 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 43 days on market compared to 46 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in GREENSBORO, NC?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GREENSBORO, NC 27455 save an estimated $8,708 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $435,375. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.