Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The PURGITSVILLE, WV real estate market (26852) currently shows 5 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 110 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 110 days on market compared to 210 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 33.7% year-over-year, from $407,450 to $269,950.
Whether you are buying or selling in PURGITSVILLE, WV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 803 · Density: 6.6/mi² · Median household income: $54,767
Typical home value: $174,773 · Homeownership: 97.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26852 | Purgitsville, WV 26852 | 0.0 mi | 4 | $1,666,664 | $399,999 | $416,666 |
| 26845 | Old Fields, WV 26845 | 6.1 mi | 6 | $1,887,738 | $307,000 | $314,623 |
| 26757 | Romney, WV 26757 | 10.1 mi | 25 | $9,754,575 | $286,175 | $390,183 |
| 26726 | Keyser, WV 26726 | 11.4 mi | 27 | $5,365,089 | $163,500 | $198,707 |
| 26761 | Shanks, WV 26761 | 11.7 mi | 1 | $420,000 | $420,000 | $420,000 |
| 26717 | Elk Garden, WV 26717 | 15.5 mi | 1 | $749,900 | $749,900 | $749,900 |
| 26836 | Moorefield, WV 26836 | 16.8 mi | 11 | $3,464,813 | $291,250 | $314,983 |
| 21523 | Bloomington, MD 21523 | 18.2 mi | 2 | $110,000 | $55,000 | $55,000 |
| 26739 | Mount Storm, WV 26739 | 18.8 mi | 5 | $2,448,625 | $532,000 | $489,725 |
| 21562 | Westernport, MD 21562 | 19.1 mi | 5 | $551,025 | $111,200 | $110,205 |
| 26763 | Springfield, WV 26763 | 19.9 mi | 11 | $3,557,587 | $277,500 | $323,417 |
| 26810 | Lost City, WV 26810 | 20.7 mi | 4 | $1,688,000 | $422,000 | $422,000 |
| 25437 | Points, WV 25437 | 21.8 mi | 1 | $244,900 | $244,900 | $244,900 |
As of April 2026, there are 5 active listings in PURGITSVILLE, WV (zip code 26852), compared to 6 the prior year.
The median listing price in PURGITSVILLE, WV 26852 is $269,950 as of April 2026, a 33.7% decrease from $407,450 the prior year.
Homes in PURGITSVILLE, WV 26852 spend an average of 110 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 210 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PURGITSVILLE, WV 26852 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 110 days on market compared to 210 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PURGITSVILLE, WV 26852 save an estimated $5,399 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $269,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.