Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ROWLESBURG, WV real estate market (26425) currently shows 2 active listings. Homes are averaging 38 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 38 days on market compared to 134 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 54.8% year-over-year, from $191,000 to $86,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in ROWLESBURG, WV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 854 · Density: 5.9/mi² · Median household income: $46,029
Typical home value: $84,604 · Homeownership: 85.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26425 | Rowlesburg, WV 26425 | 0.0 mi | 1 | $130,000 | $130,000 | $130,000 |
| 26705 | Aurora, WV 26705 | 6.5 mi | 2 | $389,000 | $194,500 | $194,500 |
| 26287 | Parsons, WV 26287 | 10.0 mi | 7 | $1,596,000 | $170,000 | $228,000 |
| 26537 | Kingwood, WV 26537 | 12.0 mi | 15 | $3,588,270 | $171,250 | $239,218 |
| 26292 | Thomas, WV 26292 | 13.9 mi | 8 | $2,439,904 | $260,000 | $304,988 |
| 26269 | Hambleton, WV 26269 | 14.0 mi | 4 | $843,868 | $184,900 | $210,967 |
| 21550 | Oakland, MD 21550 | 16.7 mi | 89 | $72,286,601 | $440,000 | $812,209 |
| 26354 | Grafton, WV 26354 | 18.5 mi | 17 | $3,186,497 | $143,224 | $187,441 |
| 26542 | Masontown, WV 26542 | 18.9 mi | 5 | $1,443,500 | $288,700 | $288,700 |
| 26271 | Hendricks, WV 26271 | 19.5 mi | 2 | $460,000 | $230,000 | $230,000 |
| 26416 | Philippi, WV 26416 | 20.7 mi | 18 | $3,810,042 | $213,425 | $211,669 |
| 26508 | Morgantown, WV 26508 | 22.8 mi | 107 | $66,632,217 | $460,225 | $622,731 |
| 26347 | Flemington, WV 26347 | 23.8 mi | 4 | $1,178,000 | $294,500 | $294,500 |
As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in ROWLESBURG, WV (zip code 26425), compared to 3 the prior year.
The median listing price in ROWLESBURG, WV 26425 is $86,250 as of April 2026, a 54.8% decrease from $191,000 the prior year.
Homes in ROWLESBURG, WV 26425 spend an average of 38 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 134 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ROWLESBURG, WV 26425 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 38 days on market compared to 134 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ROWLESBURG, WV 26425 save an estimated $1,725 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $86,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.