Call or Text (240) SELL-123

HORNER, WV 26372

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Lewis County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HORNER, WV real estate market (26372) currently shows 3 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 246 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 246 days on market compared to 176 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 1039.9% year-over-year, from $289,500 to $3,300,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in HORNER, WV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HORNER, WV 26372 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 687  ·  Density: 8.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $104,375

Typical home value: $0  ·  Homeownership: 83.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
3
⇧ 50% vs 2 last year
Pending
2
67% pending ratio
Median Price
$3,300,000
⇧ 1039.9% vs $289,500 last year
Average Price
$3,300,000
⇧ 1039.9% vs $289,500 last year
Days on Market
246
⇧ 39.8% vs 176 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$321
⇧ 104.5% vs $157/sqft last year
Median Home Size
10,296 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 3 this year vs 2 last year
  • Days on market: 246 now vs 176 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $3,300,000 (+1039.9% YoY)
  • Average: $3,300,000 (+1039.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 23.5 miles — 158 listings ($34,539,792 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
26372Horner, WV 263720.0 mi5$4,749,250$299,000$949,850
26447Walkersville, WV 264477.1 mi2$525,000$262,500$262,500
26201Buckhannon, WV 262019.5 mi35$8,286,775$216,725$236,765
26378Jane Lew, WV 2637812.0 mi6$2,352,000$392,000$392,000
26385Lost Creek, WV 2638513.9 mi6$2,633,574$332,500$438,929
26631Napier, WV 2663115.4 mi2$602,750$279,500$301,375
26338Camden, WV 2633815.9 mi2$320,000$160,000$160,000
26451West Milford, WV 2645117.1 mi3$1,071,000$357,000$357,000
26335Burnsville, WV 2633518.0 mi2$123,326$60,375$61,663
26321Alum Bridge, WV 2632118.2 mi3$238,800$2,000$79,600