Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SHADY SPRING, WV real estate market (25918) currently shows 27 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 68 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 17 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 68 days on market compared to 44 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 43% year-over-year, from $248,825 to $141,950.
Whether you are buying or selling in SHADY SPRING, WV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,864 · Density: 29.9/mi² · Median household income: $63,147
Typical home value: $131,585 · Homeownership: 89.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25918 | Shady Spring, WV 25918 | 0.0 mi | 24 | $8,244,312 | $89,950 | $343,513 |
| 25832 | Daniels, WV 25832 | 5.4 mi | 41 | $16,824,473 | $373,500 | $410,353 |
| 25825 | Cool Ridge, WV 25825 | 8.0 mi | 4 | $1,680,000 | $420,000 | $420,000 |
| 25978 | Nimitz, WV 25978 | 8.9 mi | 3 | $2,985,000 | $995,000 | $995,000 |
| 25951 | Hinton, WV 25951 | 9.8 mi | 36 | $8,847,072 | $223,450 | $245,752 |
| 25976 | Meadow Bridge, WV 25976 | 10.5 mi | 8 | $1,985,032 | $190,000 | $248,129 |
| 25843 | Ghent, WV 25843 | 11.2 mi | 3 | $2,750,799 | $699,900 | $916,933 |
| 25909 | Prosperity, WV 25909 | 12.2 mi | 5 | $229,720 | $31,550 | $45,944 |
| 25827 | Crab Orchard, WV 25827 | 13.3 mi | 11 | $1,711,050 | $159,900 | $155,550 |
| 25841 | Flat Top, WV 25841 | 14.0 mi | 1 | $799,000 | $799,000 | $799,000 |
| 25901 | Oak Hill, WV 25901 | 14.3 mi | 25 | $5,670,950 | $219,450 | $226,838 |
| 25846 | Glen Jean, WV 25846 | 15.0 mi | 2 | $2,400,000 | $1,200,000 | $1,200,000 |
| 25857 | Josephine, WV 25857 | 15.2 mi | 2 | $90,476 | $45,238 | $45,238 |
As of April 2026, there are 27 active listings in SHADY SPRING, WV (zip code 25918), compared to 10 the prior year.
The median listing price in SHADY SPRING, WV 25918 is $141,950 as of April 2026, a 43% decrease from $248,825 the prior year.
Homes in SHADY SPRING, WV 25918 spend an average of 68 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 44 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SHADY SPRING, WV 25918 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 17 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 68 days on market compared to 44 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SHADY SPRING, WV 25918 save an estimated $2,839 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $141,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.