Call or Text (240) SELL-123

KEARNEYSVILLE, WV 25430

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Jefferson County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The KEARNEYSVILLE, WV real estate market (25430) currently shows 28 active listings, with 15 pending sales. Homes are averaging 29 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 29 days on market compared to 46 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 19.7% year-over-year, from $400,000 to $321,020.

Whether you are buying or selling in KEARNEYSVILLE, WV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for KEARNEYSVILLE, WV 25430 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 7,823  ·  Density: 65.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $82,974

Typical home value: $289,046  ·  Homeownership: 80.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
28
⇩ 20% vs 35 last year
Pending
15
54% pending ratio
Median Price
$321,020
⇩ 19.7% vs $400,000 last year
Average Price
$373,165
⇩ 22.5% vs $481,342 last year
Days on Market
29
⇩ 37% vs 46 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$176
⇩ 3.3% vs $182/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,886 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 28 this year vs 35 last year
  • Days on market: 29 now vs 46 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $321,020 (-19.7% YoY)
  • Average: $373,165 (-22.5% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 16.8 miles — 462 listings ($196,749,060 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
25430Kearneysville, WV 254300.0 mi30$10,439,880$309,750$347,996
25405Martinsburg, WV 254054.9 mi85$33,793,280$362,450$397,568
25442Shenandoah Junction, WV 254426.1 mi11$6,637,125$494,995$603,375
25446Summit Point, WV 254467.0 mi4$1,775,000$443,750$443,750
25401Martinsburg, WV 254018.2 mi68$24,061,460$302,345$353,845
25443Shepherdstown, WV 254439.5 mi27$16,872,138$533,650$624,894
25420Gerrardstown, WV 2542010.1 mi19$9,769,895$339,500$514,205
25403Martinsburg, WV 2540310.6 mi140$55,945,680$366,498$399,612
21782Sharpsburg, MD 2178212.4 mi9$3,539,520$362,500$393,280
21758Knoxville, MD 2175814.8 mi18$7,663,086$447,500$425,727
21756Keedysville, MD 2175615.1 mi8$4,274,936$513,438$534,367
21779Rohrersville, MD 2177916.3 mi4$1,039,832$259,925$259,958
21716Brunswick, MD 2171616.8 mi39$20,937,228$581,765$536,852

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in KEARNEYSVILLE, WV 25430?

As of April 2026, there are 28 active listings in KEARNEYSVILLE, WV (zip code 25430), compared to 35 the prior year.

What is the median home price in KEARNEYSVILLE, WV 25430?

The median listing price in KEARNEYSVILLE, WV 25430 is $321,020 as of April 2026, a 19.7% decrease from $400,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in KEARNEYSVILLE, WV?

Homes in KEARNEYSVILLE, WV 25430 spend an average of 29 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 46 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in KEARNEYSVILLE, WV 25430?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, KEARNEYSVILLE, WV 25430 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 29 days on market compared to 46 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in KEARNEYSVILLE, WV?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in KEARNEYSVILLE, WV 25430 save an estimated $6,420 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $321,020. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.