Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The COTTAGEVILLE, WV real estate market (25239) currently shows 3 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 61 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 61 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 4.4% year-over-year, from $285,000 to $272,450.
Whether you are buying or selling in COTTAGEVILLE, WV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,832 · Density: 24.5/mi² · Median household income: $72,063
Typical home value: $172,474 · Homeownership: 88.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25239 | Cottageville, WV 25239 | 0.0 mi | 2 | $399,500 | $199,750 | $199,750 |
| 25262 | Millwood, WV 25262 | 4.3 mi | 2 | $470,000 | $235,000 | $235,000 |
| 25253 | Letart, WV 25253 | 8.5 mi | 8 | $1,741,984 | $244,975 | $217,748 |
| 25271 | Ripley, WV 25271 | 9.2 mi | 9 | $2,726,910 | $299,450 | $302,990 |
| 45771 | Racine, OH 45771 | 9.9 mi | 4 | $2,186,400 | $315,000 | $546,600 |
| 25265 | New Haven, WV 25265 | 11.8 mi | 4 | $546,400 | $150,000 | $136,600 |
| 45779 | Syracuse, OH 45779 | 12.7 mi | 1 | $267,000 | $267,000 | $267,000 |
| 25275 | Sandyville, WV 25275 | 13.1 mi | 1 | $485,000 | $485,000 | $485,000 |
| 25260 | Mason, WV 25260 | 15.4 mi | 2 | $798,000 | $399,000 | $399,000 |
| 25124 | Liberty, WV 25124 | 16.1 mi | 2 | $394,900 | $197,450 | $197,450 |
| 25033 | Buffalo, WV 25033 | 16.9 mi | 3 | $1,302,750 | $434,250 | $434,250 |
| 25248 | Kenna, WV 25248 | 18.6 mi | 3 | $577,500 | $192,500 | $192,500 |
| 25082 | Fraziers Bottom, WV 25082 | 19.3 mi | 3 | $1,414,800 | $549,900 | $471,600 |
As of April 2026, there are 3 active listings in COTTAGEVILLE, WV (zip code 25239), compared to 2 the prior year.
The median listing price in COTTAGEVILLE, WV 25239 is $272,450 as of April 2026, a 4.4% decrease from $285,000 the prior year.
Homes in COTTAGEVILLE, WV 25239 spend an average of 61 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 49 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, COTTAGEVILLE, WV 25239 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 61 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in COTTAGEVILLE, WV 25239 save an estimated $5,449 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $272,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.