Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SYLVESTER, WV real estate market (25193) currently shows 1 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 13 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 13 days on market compared to 41 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 3.6% year-over-year, from $114,900 to $119,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in SYLVESTER, WV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 336 · Density: 39.7/mi² · Median household income: $75,893
Typical home value: $99,420 · Homeownership: 62.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25193 | Sylvester, WV 25193 | 0.0 mi | 0 | $0 | $6,000 | $6,000 |
| 25181 | Seth, WV 25181 | 5.1 mi | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 25048 | Colcord, WV 25048 | 7.1 mi | 0 | $0 | $139,900 | $139,900 |
| 25028 | Bob White, WV 25028 | 10.4 mi | 1 | $37,500 | $37,500 | $37,500 |
| 25165 | Racine, WV 25165 | 10.7 mi | 1 | $33,498 | $33,498 | $33,498 |
| 25140 | Naoma, WV 25140 | 10.7 mi | 3 | $635,850 | $211,950 | $211,950 |
| 25214 | Winifrede, WV 25214 | 11.9 mi | 2 | $3,014,900 | $1,507,450 | $1,507,450 |
| 25081 | Foster, WV 25081 | 12.7 mi | 3 | $406,749 | $122,400 | $135,583 |
| 25149 | Ottawa, WV 25149 | 12.9 mi | 2 | $90,000 | $45,000 | $45,000 |
| 25142 | Nellis, WV 25142 | 13.4 mi | 1 | $40,000 | $40,000 | $40,000 |
| 25067 | East Bank, WV 25067 | 14.6 mi | 4 | $383,868 | $62,000 | $95,967 |
| 25102 | Handley, WV 25102 | 15.0 mi | 1 | $10,120 | $10,120 | $10,120 |
| 25139 | Mount Carbon, WV 25139 | 15.7 mi | 2 | $278,000 | $139,000 | $139,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 1 active listings in SYLVESTER, WV (zip code 25193), compared to 1 the prior year.
The median listing price in SYLVESTER, WV 25193 is $119,000 as of April 2026, a 3.6% increase from $114,900 the prior year.
Homes in SYLVESTER, WV 25193 spend an average of 13 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 41 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SYLVESTER, WV 25193 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 13 days on market compared to 41 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SYLVESTER, WV 25193 save an estimated $2,380 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $119,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.