Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ALUM CREEK, WV real estate market (25003) currently shows 5 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 28 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 28 days on market compared to 16 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 13.3% year-over-year, from $249,000 to $216,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in ALUM CREEK, WV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,416 · Density: 14.7/mi² · Median household income: $56,394
Typical home value: $116,665 · Homeownership: 76.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25003 | Alum Creek, WV 25003 | 0.0 mi | 3 | $1,895,511 | $484,725 | $631,837 |
| 25564 | Sod, WV 25564 | 6.0 mi | 1 | $384,973 | $384,973 | $384,973 |
| 25529 | Julian, WV 25529 | 7.0 mi | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 | $115,000 |
| 25142 | Nellis, WV 25142 | 7.5 mi | 1 | $40,000 | $40,000 | $40,000 |
| 25064 | Dunbar, WV 25064 | 8.8 mi | 34 | $5,086,502 | $123,375 | $149,603 |
| 25303 | South Charleston, WV 25303 | 9.1 mi | 26 | $5,963,672 | $222,450 | $229,372 |
| 25154 | Peytona, WV 25154 | 10.2 mi | 2 | $315,000 | $157,500 | $157,500 |
| 25304 | Charleston, WV 25304 | 10.9 mi | 26 | $9,458,878 | $269,450 | $363,803 |
| 25315 | Charleston, WV 25315 | 11.2 mi | 5 | $590,495 | $135,973 | $118,099 |
| 25313 | Charleston, WV 25313 | 11.4 mi | 27 | $4,364,685 | $154,950 | $161,655 |
| 25081 | Foster, WV 25081 | 11.7 mi | 3 | $406,749 | $122,400 | $135,583 |
| 25214 | Winifrede, WV 25214 | 13.1 mi | 2 | $3,014,900 | $1,507,450 | $1,507,450 |
| 25049 | Comfort, WV 25049 | 14.4 mi | 1 | $250,000 | $250,000 | $250,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 5 active listings in ALUM CREEK, WV (zip code 25003), compared to 3 the prior year.
The median listing price in ALUM CREEK, WV 25003 is $216,000 as of April 2026, a 13.3% decrease from $249,000 the prior year.
Homes in ALUM CREEK, WV 25003 spend an average of 28 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 16 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ALUM CREEK, WV 25003 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 28 days on market compared to 16 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ALUM CREEK, WV 25003 save an estimated $4,320 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $216,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.