Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The PINEVILLE, WV real estate market (24874) currently shows 4 active listings. Homes are averaging 199 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 199 days on market compared to 21 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 72.7% year-over-year, from $72,400 to $125,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in PINEVILLE, WV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,530 · Density: 44.6/mi² · Median household income: $37,209
Typical home value: $117,068 · Homeownership: 54.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24874 | Pineville, WV 24874 | 0.0 mi | 6 | $537,798 | $80,450 | $89,633 |
| 24818 | Brenton, WV 24818 | 5.1 mi | 1 | $10,000 | $10,000 | $10,000 |
| 24847 | Itmann, WV 24847 | 6.7 mi | 1 | $129,900 | $129,900 | $129,900 |
| 24822 | Clear Fork, WV 24822 | 8.8 mi | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 | $140,000 |
| 24801 | Welch, WV 24801 | 9.3 mi | 13 | $2,384,200 | $216,250 | $183,400 |
| 24828 | Davy, WV 24828 | 9.8 mi | 2 | $219,000 | $109,500 | $109,500 |
| 24857 | Lynco, WV 24857 | 10.2 mi | 2 | $199,900 | $99,950 | $99,950 |
| 24853 | Kimball, WV 24853 | 12.0 mi | 3 | $160,050 | $12,025 | $53,350 |
| 24827 | Cyclone, WV 24827 | 12.5 mi | 1 | $129,900 | $129,900 | $129,900 |
| 25915 | Rhodell, WV 25915 | 13.4 mi | 1 | $5,000 | $5,000 | $5,000 |
| 25839 | Fairdale, WV 25839 | 14.8 mi | 2 | $195,500 | $97,750 | $97,750 |
| 25921 | Sophia, WV 25921 | 16.1 mi | 9 | $688,950 | $69,900 | $76,550 |
| 24844 | Iaeger, WV 24844 | 16.2 mi | 2 | $245,000 | $122,500 | $122,500 |
As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in PINEVILLE, WV (zip code 24874), compared to 3 the prior year.
The median listing price in PINEVILLE, WV 24874 is $125,000 as of April 2026, a 72.7% increase from $72,400 the prior year.
Homes in PINEVILLE, WV 24874 spend an average of 199 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 21 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PINEVILLE, WV 24874 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 199 days on market compared to 21 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PINEVILLE, WV 24874 save an estimated $2,500 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $125,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.