Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ROCK, WV real estate market (24747) currently shows 6 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 67 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 67 days on market compared to 128 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 17.4% year-over-year, from $172,425 to $142,450.
Whether you are buying or selling in ROCK, WV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 3,240 · Density: 29.3/mi² · Median household income: $41,364
Typical home value: $113,363 · Homeownership: 69.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24747 | Rock, WV 24747 | 0.0 mi | 3 | $545,574 | $212,175 | $181,858 |
| 24740 | Princeton, WV 24740 | 6.9 mi | 42 | $7,979,790 | $185,450 | $189,995 |
| 24715 | Bramwell, WV 24715 | 7.3 mi | 1 | $239,900 | $239,900 | $239,900 |
| 24868 | Northfork, WV 24868 | 9.7 mi | 3 | $1,586,940 | $528,980 | $528,980 |
| 24726 | Herndon, WV 24726 | 11.4 mi | 1 | $190,000 | $190,000 | $190,000 |
| 24712 | Athens, WV 24712 | 12.3 mi | 4 | $1,013,600 | $181,850 | $253,400 |
| 24739 | Princeton, WV 24739 | 13.0 mi | 16 | $4,069,584 | $262,450 | $254,349 |
| 25826 | Corinne, WV 25826 | 14.0 mi | 1 | $49,391 | $49,391 | $49,391 |
| 25857 | Josephine, WV 25857 | 14.7 mi | 2 | $90,476 | $45,238 | $45,238 |
| 25915 | Rhodell, WV 25915 | 15.1 mi | 1 | $5,000 | $5,000 | $5,000 |
| 25843 | Ghent, WV 25843 | 15.9 mi | 3 | $2,750,799 | $699,900 | $916,933 |
| 24853 | Kimball, WV 24853 | 16.0 mi | 3 | $160,050 | $12,025 | $53,350 |
| 24836 | Gary, WV 24836 | 17.8 mi | 1 | $43,000 | $43,000 | $43,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 6 active listings in ROCK, WV (zip code 24747), compared to 6 the prior year.
The median listing price in ROCK, WV 24747 is $142,450 as of April 2026, a 17.4% decrease from $172,425 the prior year.
Homes in ROCK, WV 24747 spend an average of 67 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 128 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ROCK, WV 24747 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 67 days on market compared to 128 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ROCK, WV 24747 save an estimated $2,849 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $142,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.