Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CERES, VA real estate market (24318) currently shows 2 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 121 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 121 days on market compared to 284 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 46.6% year-over-year, from $238,750 to $127,450.
Whether you are buying or selling in CERES, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 596 · Density: 3.2/mi² · Median household income: $63,913
Typical home value: $0 · Homeownership: 94.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24318 | Ceres, VA 24318 | 0.0 mi | 2 | $254,900 | $127,450 | $127,450 |
| 24368 | Rural Retreat, VA 24368 | 8.8 mi | 19 | $7,649,780 | $233,500 | $402,620 |
| 24377 | Tannersville, VA 24377 | 10.1 mi | 1 | $119,999 | $119,999 | $119,999 |
| 24354 | Marion, VA 24354 | 15.0 mi | 59 | $14,210,091 | $214,000 | $240,849 |
| 24382 | Wytheville, VA 24382 | 15.8 mi | 69 | $22,016,175 | $258,475 | $319,075 |
| 24605 | Bluefield, VA 24605 | 16.7 mi | 25 | $6,708,675 | $171,675 | $268,347 |
| 24370 | Saltville, VA 24370 | 17.9 mi | 21 | $3,784,263 | $128,750 | $180,203 |
| 24602 | Bandy, VA 24602 | 19.6 mi | 2 | $269,900 | $134,950 | $134,950 |
| 24884 | Squire, WV 24884 | 21.3 mi | 1 | $80,000 | $80,000 | $80,000 |
| 24326 | Elk Creek, VA 24326 | 21.6 mi | 7 | $3,038,567 | $464,700 | $434,081 |
| 24609 | Cedar Bluff, VA 24609 | 22.6 mi | 17 | $3,993,742 | $186,200 | $234,926 |
| 24715 | Bramwell, WV 24715 | 23.3 mi | 1 | $239,900 | $239,900 | $239,900 |
| 24350 | Ivanhoe, VA 24350 | 24.2 mi | 6 | $1,300,428 | $185,000 | $216,738 |
As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in CERES, VA (zip code 24318), compared to 2 the prior year.
The median listing price in CERES, VA 24318 is $127,450 as of April 2026, a 46.6% decrease from $238,750 the prior year.
Homes in CERES, VA 24318 spend an average of 121 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 284 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CERES, VA 24318 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 121 days on market compared to 284 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CERES, VA 24318 save an estimated $2,549 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $127,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.