Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The COEBURN, VA real estate market (24230) currently shows 29 active listings, with 8 pending sales. Homes are averaging 44 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 44 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 0.6% year-over-year, from $177,748 to $178,749.
Whether you are buying or selling in COEBURN, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 6,935 · Density: 21.6/mi² · Median household income: $52,529
Typical home value: $98,066 · Homeownership: 75.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24230 | Coeburn, VA 24230 | 0.0 mi | 23 | $3,676,274 | $165,000 | $159,838 |
| 24293 | Wise, VA 24293 | 6.6 mi | 24 | $5,768,784 | $239,450 | $240,366 |
| 24273 | Norton, VA 24273 | 11.2 mi | 23 | $4,246,559 | $155,550 | $184,633 |
| 24224 | Castlewood, VA 24224 | 12.1 mi | 14 | $5,449,836 | $193,246 | $389,274 |
| 24226 | Clinchco, VA 24226 | 13.7 mi | 6 | $1,350,594 | $112,500 | $225,099 |
| 24271 | Nickelsville, VA 24271 | 15.5 mi | 4 | $996,000 | $250,000 | $249,000 |
| 24225 | Cleveland, VA 24225 | 17.3 mi | 5 | $1,630,895 | $207,995 | $326,179 |
| 24216 | Appalachia, VA 24216 | 18.9 mi | 9 | $483,750 | $52,750 | $53,750 |
| 24256 | Haysi, VA 24256 | 19.9 mi | 4 | $427,000 | $103,500 | $106,750 |
| 24266 | Lebanon, VA 24266 | 20.6 mi | 33 | $13,153,833 | $331,225 | $398,601 |
| 24258 | Hiltons, VA 24258 | 22.1 mi | 1 | $155,000 | $155,000 | $155,000 |
| 24251 | Gate City, VA 24251 | 23.1 mi | 23 | $6,444,807 | $289,450 | $280,209 |
| 41522 | Elkhorn City, KY 41522 | 24.2 mi | 12 | $2,121,384 | $199,000 | $176,782 |
As of April 2026, there are 29 active listings in COEBURN, VA (zip code 24230), compared to 29 the prior year.
The median listing price in COEBURN, VA 24230 is $178,749 as of April 2026, a 0.6% increase from $177,748 the prior year.
Homes in COEBURN, VA 24230 spend an average of 44 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 49 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, COEBURN, VA 24230 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 44 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in COEBURN, VA 24230 save an estimated $3,575 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $178,749. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.