Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HARDY, VA real estate market (24101) currently shows 62 active listings, with 22 pending sales. Homes are averaging 56 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 29 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 56 days on market compared to 37 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 4.8% year-over-year, from $499,000 to $522,988.
Whether you are buying or selling in HARDY, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 6,373 · Density: 44.3/mi² · Median household income: $77,468
Typical home value: $262,326 · Homeownership: 82.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24101 | Hardy, VA 24101 | 0.0 mi | 42 | $23,925,636 | $460,725 | $569,658 |
| 24184 | Wirtz, VA 24184 | 6.3 mi | 29 | $23,126,688 | $459,900 | $797,472 |
| 24179 | Vinton, VA 24179 | 7.5 mi | 49 | $15,820,140 | $299,019 | $322,860 |
| 24013 | Roanoke, VA 24013 | 9.1 mi | 45 | $7,448,490 | $169,813 | $165,522 |
| 24011 | Roanoke, VA 24011 | 10.1 mi | 1 | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 |
| 24012 | Roanoke, VA 24012 | 11.0 mi | 123 | $35,036,796 | $269,925 | $284,852 |
| 24092 | Glade Hill, VA 24092 | 12.3 mi | 2 | $699,800 | $349,900 | $349,900 |
| 24017 | Roanoke, VA 24017 | 13.3 mi | 86 | $18,039,016 | $199,950 | $209,756 |
| 24064 | Blue Ridge, VA 24064 | 13.6 mi | 18 | $7,273,926 | $359,250 | $404,107 |
| 24174 | Thaxton, VA 24174 | 14.1 mi | 3 | $667,350 | $222,450 | $222,450 |
| 24151 | Rocky Mount, VA 24151 | 15.5 mi | 59 | $23,090,771 | $366,225 | $391,369 |
| 24104 | Huddleston, VA 24104 | 17.5 mi | 56 | $32,652,088 | $432,000 | $583,073 |
| 24059 | Bent Mountain, VA 24059 | 18.3 mi | 7 | $5,165,601 | $419,825 | $737,943 |
As of April 2026, there are 62 active listings in HARDY, VA (zip code 24101), compared to 33 the prior year.
The median listing price in HARDY, VA 24101 is $522,988 as of April 2026, a 4.8% increase from $499,000 the prior year.
Homes in HARDY, VA 24101 spend an average of 56 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 37 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HARDY, VA 24101 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 29 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 56 days on market compared to 37 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HARDY, VA 24101 save an estimated $10,460 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $522,988. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.