Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The FINCASTLE, VA real estate market (24090) currently shows 19 active listings, with 6 pending sales. Homes are averaging 30 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 30 days on market compared to 33 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 18.7% year-over-year, from $494,950 to $587,750.
Whether you are buying or selling in FINCASTLE, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,932 · Density: 20.9/mi² · Median household income: $84,948
Typical home value: $260,874 · Homeownership: 85.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24090 | Fincastle, VA 24090 | 0.0 mi | 18 | $15,860,430 | $542,050 | $881,135 |
| 24083 | Daleville, VA 24083 | 8.5 mi | 17 | $11,080,634 | $685,213 | $651,802 |
| 24077 | Cloverdale, VA 24077 | 11.3 mi | 2 | $331,000 | $165,500 | $165,500 |
| 24064 | Blue Ridge, VA 24064 | 12.3 mi | 18 | $7,273,926 | $359,250 | $404,107 |
| 24012 | Roanoke, VA 24012 | 14.6 mi | 123 | $35,036,796 | $269,925 | $284,852 |
| 24127 | New Castle, VA 24127 | 17.1 mi | 10 | $3,674,450 | $334,181 | $367,445 |
| 24179 | Vinton, VA 24179 | 17.4 mi | 49 | $15,820,140 | $299,019 | $322,860 |
| 24016 | Roanoke, VA 24016 | 17.9 mi | 35 | $7,970,760 | $238,713 | $227,736 |
| 24131 | Paint Bank, VA 24131 | 18.8 mi | 1 | $544,800 | $544,800 | $544,800 |
| 24015 | Roanoke, VA 24015 | 19.3 mi | 51 | $17,549,151 | $303,825 | $344,101 |
| 24448 | Iron Gate, VA 24448 | 19.6 mi | 3 | $277,500 | $92,500 | $92,500 |
| 24578 | Natural Bridge, VA 24578 | 20.5 mi | 4 | $2,789,800 | $697,450 | $697,450 |
| 24014 | Roanoke, VA 24014 | 20.9 mi | 64 | $31,187,968 | $347,250 | $487,312 |
As of April 2026, there are 19 active listings in FINCASTLE, VA (zip code 24090), compared to 12 the prior year.
The median listing price in FINCASTLE, VA 24090 is $587,750 as of April 2026, a 18.7% increase from $494,950 the prior year.
Homes in FINCASTLE, VA 24090 spend an average of 30 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 33 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, FINCASTLE, VA 24090 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 30 days on market compared to 33 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in FINCASTLE, VA 24090 save an estimated $11,755 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $587,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.