Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The FERRUM, VA real estate market (24088) currently shows 13 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 33 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 33 days on market compared to 86 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 3% year-over-year, from $334,988 to $324,975.
Whether you are buying or selling in FERRUM, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,983 · Density: 17.1/mi² · Median household income: $34,188
Typical home value: $126,997 · Homeownership: 77.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24088 | Ferrum, VA 24088 | 0.0 mi | 11 | $8,559,540 | $377,425 | $778,140 |
| 24067 | Callaway, VA 24067 | 9.9 mi | 8 | $3,201,816 | $424,813 | $400,227 |
| 24079 | Copper Hill, VA 24079 | 11.7 mi | 7 | $5,036,850 | $604,950 | $719,550 |
| 24151 | Rocky Mount, VA 24151 | 12.7 mi | 59 | $23,090,771 | $366,225 | $391,369 |
| 24168 | Stanleytown, VA 24168 | 13.2 mi | 2 | $2,349,000 | $1,174,500 | $1,174,500 |
| 24089 | Fieldale, VA 24089 | 14.8 mi | 10 | $2,899,730 | $196,175 | $289,973 |
| 24133 | Patrick Springs, VA 24133 | 15.4 mi | 7 | $1,422,316 | $204,900 | $203,188 |
| 24138 | Pilot, VA 24138 | 16.9 mi | 7 | $3,817,681 | $334,250 | $545,383 |
| 24171 | Stuart, VA 24171 | 17.8 mi | 28 | $9,591,680 | $249,000 | $342,560 |
| 24082 | Critz, VA 24082 | 18.6 mi | 1 | $238,000 | $238,000 | $238,000 |
| 24162 | Shawsville, VA 24162 | 19.4 mi | 4 | $2,717,000 | $679,250 | $679,250 |
| 24149 | Riner, VA 24149 | 21.5 mi | 13 | $7,103,694 | $522,450 | $546,438 |
| 24018 | Roanoke, VA 24018 | 22.0 mi | 155 | $70,889,250 | $409,950 | $457,350 |
As of April 2026, there are 13 active listings in FERRUM, VA (zip code 24088), compared to 5 the prior year.
The median listing price in FERRUM, VA 24088 is $324,975 as of April 2026, a 3% decrease from $334,988 the prior year.
Homes in FERRUM, VA 24088 spend an average of 33 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 86 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, FERRUM, VA 24088 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 33 days on market compared to 86 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in FERRUM, VA 24088 save an estimated $6,500 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $324,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.