Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The GREEN BAY, VA real estate market (23942) currently shows 8 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 212 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 212 days on market compared to 203 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 9.6% year-over-year, from $349,800 to $316,175.
Whether you are buying or selling in GREEN BAY, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,137 · Density: 7.1/mi² · Median household income: $61,761
Typical home value: $172,990 · Homeownership: 82.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23942 | Green Bay, VA 23942 | 0.0 mi | 5 | $1,601,440 | $331,840 | $320,288 |
| 23922 | Burkeville, VA 23922 | 5.9 mi | 4 | $1,424,632 | $353,650 | $356,158 |
| 23966 | Rice, VA 23966 | 11.1 mi | 4 | $1,500,000 | $375,000 | $375,000 |
| 23930 | Crewe, VA 23930 | 11.7 mi | 29 | $7,771,739 | $221,250 | $267,991 |
| 23083 | Jetersville, VA 23083 | 16.6 mi | 7 | $3,052,287 | $445,675 | $436,041 |
| 23934 | Cullen, VA 23934 | 18.0 mi | 2 | $171,400 | $85,700 | $85,700 |
| 23960 | Prospect, VA 23960 | 18.9 mi | 4 | $1,317,800 | $329,450 | $329,450 |
| 23824 | Blackstone, VA 23824 | 19.2 mi | 27 | $6,852,465 | $256,125 | $253,795 |
| 23967 | Saxe, VA 23967 | 23.4 mi | 3 | $2,272,500 | $757,500 | $757,500 |
| 23002 | Amelia Court House, VA 23002 | 23.8 mi | 28 | $19,996,424 | $624,063 | $714,158 |
| 23894 | Wilsons, VA 23894 | 26.3 mi | 4 | $1,390,332 | $339,975 | $347,583 |
| 23959 | Phenix, VA 23959 | 27.4 mi | 2 | $207,398 | $103,699 | $103,699 |
| 23936 | Dillwyn, VA 23936 | 28.9 mi | 17 | $14,862,114 | $352,425 | $874,242 |
As of April 2026, there are 8 active listings in GREEN BAY, VA (zip code 23942), compared to 12 the prior year.
The median listing price in GREEN BAY, VA 23942 is $316,175 as of April 2026, a 9.6% decrease from $349,800 the prior year.
Homes in GREEN BAY, VA 23942 spend an average of 212 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 203 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GREEN BAY, VA 23942 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 212 days on market compared to 203 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GREEN BAY, VA 23942 save an estimated $6,324 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $316,175. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.