Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The EBONY, VA real estate market (23845) currently shows 5 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 34 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 34 days on market compared to 152 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 370.9% year-over-year, from $319,900 to $1,506,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in EBONY, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 327 · Density: 10.5/mi² · Median household income: $67,500
Typical home value: $490,316 · Homeownership: 64.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23845 | Ebony, VA 23845 | 0.0 mi | 5 | $6,278,750 | $947,200 | $1,255,750 |
| 23950 | La Crosse, VA 23950 | 7.7 mi | 7 | $3,930,850 | $374,900 | $561,550 |
| 27842 | Henrico, NC 27842 | 8.3 mi | 17 | $13,323,750 | $399,250 | $783,750 |
| 27551 | Macon, NC 27551 | 10.0 mi | 17 | $13,856,088 | $399,000 | $815,064 |
| 27850 | Littleton, NC 27850 | 13.2 mi | 35 | $35,854,070 | $616,950 | $1,024,402 |
| 27832 | Gaston, NC 27832 | 15.6 mi | 2 | $313,900 | $156,950 | $156,950 |
| 27563 | Norlina, NC 27563 | 16.5 mi | 10 | $4,332,830 | $284,900 | $433,283 |
| 27870 | Roanoke Rapids, NC 27870 | 18.1 mi | 72 | $14,728,464 | $185,175 | $204,562 |
| 23915 | Baskerville, VA 23915 | 18.8 mi | 2 | $483,000 | $241,500 | $241,500 |
| 23821 | Alberta, VA 23821 | 21.5 mi | 4 | $1,078,000 | $269,500 | $269,500 |
| 23856 | Freeman, VA 23856 | 22.0 mi | 4 | $1,040,332 | $261,750 | $260,083 |
| 27890 | Weldon, NC 27890 | 24.8 mi | 4 | $534,900 | $95,000 | $133,725 |
| 23847 | Emporia, VA 23847 | 25.5 mi | 24 | $5,809,296 | $244,900 | $242,054 |
As of April 2026, there are 5 active listings in EBONY, VA (zip code 23845), compared to 2 the prior year.
The median listing price in EBONY, VA 23845 is $1,506,250 as of April 2026, a 370.9% increase from $319,900 the prior year.
Homes in EBONY, VA 23845 spend an average of 34 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 152 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, EBONY, VA 23845 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 34 days on market compared to 152 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in EBONY, VA 23845 save an estimated $30,125 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,506,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.