Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Brandon Square Churchland West Edgewood Park Hatton Point Long Point Peachtree Pride Homes River Shore Siesta Gardens Southampton Sweetbrier Westwood Wetsmoreland Windy Pines Woodbine

PORTSMOUTH, VA 23703

Real Estate Market Report
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 23703

Brandon Square · Churchland West · Edgewood Park · Hatton Point · Long Point · Peachtree · Pride Homes · River Shore · Siesta Gardens · Southampton · Sweetbrier · Westwood · Wetsmoreland · Windy Pines · Woodbine

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The PORTSMOUTH, VA real estate market (23703) currently shows 56 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 35 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 35 days on market compared to 38 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 9.1% year-over-year, from $313,498 to $342,173.

Whether you are buying or selling in PORTSMOUTH, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for PORTSMOUTH, VA 23703 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 27,121  ·  Density: 751.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $72,822

Typical home value: $262,642  ·  Homeownership: 69.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
56
⇧ 12% vs 50 last year
Pending
1
2% pending ratio
Median Price
$342,173
⇧ 9.1% vs $313,498 last year
Average Price
$359,986
⇧ 14.4% vs $314,697 last year
Days on Market
35
⇩ 7.9% vs 38 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$202
⇧ 12.8% vs $179/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,641 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 56 this year vs 50 last year
  • Days on market: 35 now vs 38 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $342,173 (+9.1% YoY)
  • Average: $359,986 (+14.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 9.0 miles — 673 listings ($267,660,628 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
23703Portsmouth, VA 237030.0 mi61$20,728,044$340,950$339,804
23508Norfolk, VA 235083.4 mi33$12,000,318$349,950$363,646
23517Norfolk, VA 235174.4 mi7$2,218,146$277,975$316,878
23510Norfolk, VA 235104.8 mi39$15,795,351$298,750$405,009
23505Norfolk, VA 235055.0 mi46$19,165,762$318,825$416,647
23509Norfolk, VA 235096.0 mi29$9,998,098$284,975$344,762
23321Chesapeake, VA 233216.2 mi86$38,757,018$461,000$450,663
23435Suffolk, VA 234356.7 mi150$80,041,500$514,900$533,610
23513Norfolk, VA 235137.4 mi57$17,493,471$304,450$306,903
23436Suffolk, VA 234367.7 mi5$5,359,700$654,900$1,071,940
23607Newport News, VA 236077.9 mi80$20,192,400$228,675$252,405
23661Hampton, VA 236618.9 mi51$14,500,422$274,950$284,322
23502Norfolk, VA 235029.0 mi29$11,410,398$342,500$393,462

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in PORTSMOUTH, VA 23703?

As of April 2026, there are 56 active listings in PORTSMOUTH, VA (zip code 23703), compared to 50 the prior year.

What is the median home price in PORTSMOUTH, VA 23703?

The median listing price in PORTSMOUTH, VA 23703 is $342,173 as of April 2026, a 9.1% increase from $313,498 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in PORTSMOUTH, VA?

Homes in PORTSMOUTH, VA 23703 spend an average of 35 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 38 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in PORTSMOUTH, VA 23703?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PORTSMOUTH, VA 23703 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 35 days on market compared to 38 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in PORTSMOUTH, VA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PORTSMOUTH, VA 23703 save an estimated $6,843 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $342,173. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.