Call or Text (240) SELL-123

WINDSOR, VA 23487

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Isle of Wight County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The WINDSOR, VA real estate market (23487) currently shows 22 active listings. Homes are averaging 61 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 61 days on market compared to 34 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 16.5% year-over-year, from $429,000 to $499,990.

Whether you are buying or selling in WINDSOR, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for WINDSOR, VA 23487 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 5,978  ·  Density: 24.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $75,634

Typical home value: $261,076  ·  Homeownership: 78.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
22
⇧ 46.7% vs 15 last year
Pending
0
0% pending ratio
Median Price
$499,990
⇧ 16.5% vs $429,000 last year
Average Price
$494,327
⇧ 1.7% vs $486,283 last year
Days on Market
61
⇧ 79.4% vs 34 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$205
⇧ 0.5% vs $204/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,516 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 22 this year vs 15 last year
  • Days on market: 61 now vs 34 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $499,990 (+16.5% YoY)
  • Average: $494,327 (+1.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 20.1 miles — 589 listings ($277,569,561 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
23487Windsor, VA 234870.0 mi16$8,528,704$521,243$533,044
23866Ivor, VA 238669.2 mi3$1,510,389$377,500$503,463
23430Smithfield, VA 234309.8 mi69$41,186,790$571,240$596,910
23436Suffolk, VA 2343612.2 mi5$5,359,700$654,900$1,071,940
23434Suffolk, VA 2343412.7 mi198$80,647,182$379,975$407,309
23435Suffolk, VA 2343513.5 mi150$80,041,500$514,900$533,610
23437Suffolk, VA 2343715.6 mi20$9,381,220$449,675$469,061
23878Sedley, VA 2387816.5 mi3$976,464$332,475$325,488
23438Suffolk, VA 2343818.8 mi13$7,162,246$575,000$550,942
23851Franklin, VA 2385119.0 mi52$14,905,488$288,450$286,644
23839Dendron, VA 2383919.5 mi7$3,056,403$449,900$436,629
23605Newport News, VA 2360519.6 mi20$5,498,740$255,450$274,937
23606Newport News, VA 2360620.1 mi33$19,314,735$393,475$585,295

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in WINDSOR, VA 23487?

As of April 2026, there are 22 active listings in WINDSOR, VA (zip code 23487), compared to 15 the prior year.

What is the median home price in WINDSOR, VA 23487?

The median listing price in WINDSOR, VA 23487 is $499,990 as of April 2026, a 16.5% increase from $429,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in WINDSOR, VA?

Homes in WINDSOR, VA 23487 spend an average of 61 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 34 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in WINDSOR, VA 23487?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WINDSOR, VA 23487 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 61 days on market compared to 34 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in WINDSOR, VA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WINDSOR, VA 23487 save an estimated $10,000 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $499,990. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.