Central Business District
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The VIRGINIA BEACH, VA real estate market (23452) currently shows 64 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 24 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 24 days on market compared to 18 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 7.7% year-over-year, from $394,725 to $424,950.
Whether you are buying or selling in VIRGINIA BEACH, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 57,180 · Density: 1,459.6/mi² · Median household income: $75,185
Typical home value: $299,269 · Homeownership: 61.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23452 | Virginia Beach, VA 23452 | 0.0 mi | 52 | $26,635,232 | $382,000 | $512,216 |
| 23462 | Virginia Beach, VA 23462 | 3.3 mi | 64 | $28,094,080 | $318,000 | $438,970 |
| 23455 | Virginia Beach, VA 23455 | 4.2 mi | 65 | $37,910,210 | $481,850 | $583,234 |
| 23451 | Virginia Beach, VA 23451 | 5.0 mi | 139 | $143,254,651 | $722,450 | $1,030,609 |
| 23502 | Norfolk, VA 23502 | 6.6 mi | 29 | $11,410,398 | $342,500 | $393,462 |
| 23518 | Norfolk, VA 23518 | 8.4 mi | 83 | $43,524,453 | $417,000 | $524,391 |
| 23513 | Norfolk, VA 23513 | 8.6 mi | 57 | $17,493,471 | $304,450 | $306,903 |
| 23504 | Norfolk, VA 23504 | 9.6 mi | 50 | $15,302,500 | $280,000 | $306,050 |
| 23523 | Norfolk, VA 23523 | 10.0 mi | 14 | $4,144,252 | $277,500 | $296,018 |
| 23510 | Norfolk, VA 23510 | 11.0 mi | 39 | $15,795,351 | $298,750 | $405,009 |
| 23503 | Norfolk, VA 23503 | 11.7 mi | 74 | $32,849,118 | $349,675 | $443,907 |
| 23505 | Norfolk, VA 23505 | 12.0 mi | 46 | $19,165,762 | $318,825 | $416,647 |
| 23508 | Norfolk, VA 23508 | 12.3 mi | 33 | $12,000,318 | $349,950 | $363,646 |
As of April 2026, there are 64 active listings in VIRGINIA BEACH, VA (zip code 23452), compared to 58 the prior year.
The median listing price in VIRGINIA BEACH, VA 23452 is $424,950 as of April 2026, a 7.7% increase from $394,725 the prior year.
Homes in VIRGINIA BEACH, VA 23452 spend an average of 24 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 18 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, VIRGINIA BEACH, VA 23452 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 24 days on market compared to 18 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in VIRGINIA BEACH, VA 23452 save an estimated $8,499 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $424,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.