Broad Street Commercial · Capital Square · Court End · Downtown · East · East Franklin Street (Block 0-100 Franklin Street) · Grace Street Commercial · Jackson Ward · Monroe Ward · Shockoe Slip · Tobacco Row (Shockoe Valley)
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The RICHMOND, VA real estate market (23219) currently shows 27 active listings, with 9 pending sales. Homes are averaging 46 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 46 days on market compared to 37 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 45.6% year-over-year, from $365,500 to $532,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in RICHMOND, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,294 · Density: 1,249.3/mi² · Median household income: $57,679
Typical home value: $245,935 · Homeownership: 7.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23219 | Richmond, VA 23219 | 0.0 mi | 12 | $6,402,732 | $389,000 | $533,561 |
| 23222 | Richmond, VA 23222 | 3.0 mi | 97 | $34,023,526 | $354,923 | $350,758 |
| 23223 | Richmond, VA 23223 | 3.2 mi | 159 | $62,969,406 | $354,500 | $396,034 |
| 23225 | Richmond, VA 23225 | 4.4 mi | 66 | $33,745,074 | $347,925 | $511,289 |
| 23227 | Richmond, VA 23227 | 5.1 mi | 54 | $22,161,006 | $377,245 | $410,389 |
| 23234 | Richmond, VA 23234 | 6.3 mi | 124 | $42,162,976 | $321,225 | $340,024 |
| 23228 | Henrico, VA 23228 | 6.6 mi | 70 | $25,040,610 | $347,238 | $357,723 |
| 23229 | Henrico, VA 23229 | 8.1 mi | 44 | $25,974,080 | $441,925 | $590,320 |
| 23231 | Henrico, VA 23231 | 9.3 mi | 111 | $42,645,423 | $378,700 | $384,193 |
| 23237 | Richmond, VA 23237 | 9.7 mi | 68 | $25,681,016 | $358,000 | $377,662 |
| 23150 | Sandston, VA 23150 | 10.2 mi | 52 | $17,503,096 | $324,600 | $336,598 |
| 23111 | Mechanicsville, VA 23111 | 11.4 mi | 102 | $59,092,986 | $468,694 | $579,343 |
| 23233 | Henrico, VA 23233 | 12.8 mi | 98 | $63,428,050 | $545,183 | $647,225 |
As of April 2026, there are 27 active listings in RICHMOND, VA (zip code 23219), compared to 19 the prior year.
The median listing price in RICHMOND, VA 23219 is $532,000 as of April 2026, a 45.6% increase from $365,500 the prior year.
Homes in RICHMOND, VA 23219 spend an average of 46 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 37 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, RICHMOND, VA 23219 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 46 days on market compared to 37 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in RICHMOND, VA 23219 save an estimated $10,640 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $532,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.