Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The POWHATAN, VA real estate market (23139) currently shows 135 active listings, with 65 pending sales. Homes are averaging 37 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 33 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 37 days on market compared to 44 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 0.9% year-over-year, from $657,488 to $651,483.
Whether you are buying or selling in POWHATAN, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 26,719 · Density: 42.9/mi² · Median household income: $107,265
Typical home value: $345,294 · Homeownership: 90.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23139 | Powhatan, VA 23139 | 0.0 mi | 102 | $68,820,726 | $622,250 | $674,713 |
| 23063 | Goochland, VA 23063 | 12.1 mi | 20 | $13,528,060 | $689,000 | $676,403 |
| 23027 | Cartersville, VA 23027 | 12.6 mi | 7 | $3,537,695 | $459,975 | $505,385 |
| 23103 | Manakin Sabot, VA 23103 | 13.3 mi | 66 | $70,799,124 | $779,950 | $1,072,714 |
| 23113 | Midlothian, VA 23113 | 13.9 mi | 67 | $50,503,327 | $658,020 | $753,781 |
| 23153 | Sandy Hook, VA 23153 | 15.7 mi | 10 | $6,490,000 | $649,000 | $649,000 |
| 23238 | Henrico, VA 23238 | 16.4 mi | 50 | $45,899,350 | $601,213 | $917,987 |
| 23065 | Gum Spring, VA 23065 | 17.4 mi | 19 | $14,162,448 | $679,990 | $745,392 |
| 23040 | Cumberland, VA 23040 | 17.4 mi | 21 | $12,695,529 | $359,050 | $604,549 |
| 23038 | Columbia, VA 23038 | 18.3 mi | 8 | $3,480,024 | $418,961 | $435,003 |
| 23236 | Richmond, VA 23236 | 19.8 mi | 71 | $35,420,338 | $452,448 | $498,878 |
| 23235 | Richmond, VA 23235 | 20.5 mi | 82 | $44,485,164 | $453,738 | $542,502 |
| 23832 | Chesterfield, VA 23832 | 21.5 mi | 161 | $77,538,244 | $449,975 | $481,604 |
As of April 2026, there are 135 active listings in POWHATAN, VA (zip code 23139), compared to 102 the prior year.
The median listing price in POWHATAN, VA 23139 is $651,483 as of April 2026, a 0.9% decrease from $657,488 the prior year.
Homes in POWHATAN, VA 23139 spend an average of 37 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 44 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, POWHATAN, VA 23139 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 33 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 37 days on market compared to 44 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in POWHATAN, VA 23139 save an estimated $13,030 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $651,483. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.