Call or Text (240) SELL-123

ROCK HALL, MD 21661

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Kent County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ROCK HALL, MD real estate market (21661) currently shows 30 active listings, with 10 pending sales. Homes are averaging 42 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 42 days on market compared to 57 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 4% year-over-year, from $383,750 to $399,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in ROCK HALL, MD, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ROCK HALL, MD 21661 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 2,571  ·  Density: 30.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $77,875

Typical home value: $241,045  ·  Homeownership: 72.7%

Market Overview

Active Listings
30
⇩ 3.2% vs 31 last year
Pending
10
33% pending ratio
Median Price
$399,000
⇧ 4% vs $383,750 last year
Average Price
$751,323
⇩ 5.2% vs $792,872 last year
Days on Market
42
⇩ 26.3% vs 57 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$260
⇧ 11.1% vs $234/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,634 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 30 this year vs 31 last year
  • Days on market: 42 now vs 57 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $399,000 (+4% YoY)
  • Average: $751,323 (-5.2% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 19.2 miles — 673 listings ($393,432,216 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
21661Rock Hall, MD 216610.0 mi20$19,332,400$390,000$966,620
21617Centreville, MD 2161711.2 mi38$25,181,232$596,225$662,664
21619Chester, MD 2161912.6 mi80$51,111,520$539,000$638,894
21658Queenstown, MD 2165813.7 mi12$15,506,460$649,700$1,292,205
21678Worton, MD 2167813.9 mi9$4,231,926$285,000$470,214
21409Annapolis, MD 2140914.4 mi51$42,104,733$565,000$825,583
21122Pasadena, MD 2112215.0 mi120$73,970,520$514,725$616,421
21679Wye Mills, MD 2167916.2 mi1$661,950$661,950$661,950
21657Queen Anne, MD 2165717.3 mi4$1,069,000$267,250$267,250
21222Dundalk, MD 2122217.5 mi139$38,917,776$260,000$279,984
21220Middle River, MD 2122017.7 mi124$75,810,624$460,498$611,376
21146Severna Park, MD 2114618.4 mi45$39,179,565$736,250$870,657
21226Curtis Bay, MD 2122619.2 mi30$6,354,510$142,250$211,817

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ROCK HALL, MD 21661?

As of April 2026, there are 30 active listings in ROCK HALL, MD (zip code 21661), compared to 31 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ROCK HALL, MD 21661?

The median listing price in ROCK HALL, MD 21661 is $399,000 as of April 2026, a 4% increase from $383,750 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ROCK HALL, MD?

Homes in ROCK HALL, MD 21661 spend an average of 42 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 57 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ROCK HALL, MD 21661?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ROCK HALL, MD 21661 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 42 days on market compared to 57 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ROCK HALL, MD?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ROCK HALL, MD 21661 save an estimated $7,980 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $399,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.