Call or Text (240) SELL-123

SEVERN, MD 21144

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Anne Arundel County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The SEVERN, MD real estate market (21144) currently shows 88 active listings, with 45 pending sales. Homes are averaging 28 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 28 days on market compared to 15 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 3.6% year-over-year, from $518,725 to $500,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in SEVERN, MD, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for SEVERN, MD 21144 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 37,041  ·  Density: 866.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $127,055

Typical home value: $442,747  ·  Homeownership: 83.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
88
⇧ 1.1% vs 87 last year
Pending
45
51% pending ratio
Median Price
$500,000
⇩ 3.6% vs $518,725 last year
Average Price
$509,011
⇩ 10.3% vs $567,378 last year
Days on Market
28
⇧ 86.7% vs 15 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$238
⇧ 3.5% vs $230/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,851 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 88 this year vs 87 last year
  • Days on market: 28 now vs 15 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $500,000 (-3.6% YoY)
  • Average: $509,011 (-10.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 10.3 miles — 645 listings ($327,195,030 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
21144Severn, MD 211440.0 mi71$35,536,565$473,750$500,515
21061Glen Burnie, MD 210613.7 mi87$34,940,418$397,000$401,614
21113Odenton, MD 211135.0 mi96$54,124,224$444,500$563,794
21090Linthicum Heights, MD 210906.1 mi15$7,322,925$449,725$488,195
21054Gambrills, MD 210546.5 mi23$15,368,738$634,745$668,206
21075Elkridge, MD 210757.0 mi57$27,918,429$453,500$489,797
21032Crownsville, MD 210327.2 mi19$15,127,876$718,725$796,204
20763Savage, MD 207637.8 mi0$0$530,000$530,000
21227Halethorpe, MD 212278.3 mi61$20,800,329$344,225$340,989
21046Columbia, MD 210469.5 mi19$9,072,177$457,474$477,483
20715Bowie, MD 207159.8 mi63$33,563,943$529,000$532,761
21045Columbia, MD 2104510.0 mi72$32,661,288$460,450$453,629
20720Bowie, MD 2072010.3 mi62$40,758,118$625,725$657,389

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in SEVERN, MD 21144?

As of April 2026, there are 88 active listings in SEVERN, MD (zip code 21144), compared to 87 the prior year.

What is the median home price in SEVERN, MD 21144?

The median listing price in SEVERN, MD 21144 is $500,000 as of April 2026, a 3.6% decrease from $518,725 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in SEVERN, MD?

Homes in SEVERN, MD 21144 spend an average of 28 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 15 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in SEVERN, MD 21144?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SEVERN, MD 21144 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 28 days on market compared to 15 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in SEVERN, MD?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SEVERN, MD 21144 save an estimated $10,000 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $500,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.