Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Coxby Estates

EDGEWATER, MD 21037

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Anne Arundel County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The EDGEWATER, MD real estate market (21037) currently shows 104 active listings, with 44 pending sales. Homes are averaging 24 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 35 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

The median listing price has risen 3.4% year-over-year, from $739,900 to $765,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in EDGEWATER, MD, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for EDGEWATER, MD 21037 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 21,060  ·  Density: 484.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $127,554

Typical home value: $485,039  ·  Homeownership: 85.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
104
⇧ 50.7% vs 69 last year
Pending
44
42% pending ratio
Median Price
$765,000
⇧ 3.4% vs $739,900 last year
Average Price
$1,237,281
⇧ 25.3% vs $987,747 last year
Days on Market
24
vs 24 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$358
⇩ 2.7% vs $368/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,170 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 104 this year vs 69 last year
  • Days on market: 24 now vs 24 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $765,000 (+3.4% YoY)
  • Average: $1,237,281 (+25.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 12.7 miles — 481 listings ($402,300,934 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
21037Edgewater, MD 210370.0 mi79$91,830,864$686,000$1,162,416
21140Riva, MD 211403.4 mi10$6,475,180$584,925$647,518
20776Harwood, MD 207764.6 mi6$5,299,698$1,037,400$883,283
21401Annapolis, MD 214015.2 mi119$119,254,303$643,750$1,002,137
20778West River, MD 207785.5 mi1$525,000$525,000$525,000
20733Churchton, MD 207337.5 mi7$3,640,700$520,000$520,100
21032Crownsville, MD 210328.8 mi19$15,127,876$718,725$796,204
20716Bowie, MD 207169.3 mi91$56,405,531$623,610$619,841
20711Lothian, MD 207119.6 mi16$9,239,536$577,425$577,471
21054Gambrills, MD 2105410.3 mi23$15,368,738$634,745$668,206
21146Severna Park, MD 2114611.3 mi45$39,179,565$736,250$870,657
20715Bowie, MD 2071511.6 mi63$33,563,943$529,000$532,761
21056Gibson Island, MD 2105612.7 mi2$6,390,000$3,195,000$3,195,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in EDGEWATER, MD 21037?

As of April 2026, there are 104 active listings in EDGEWATER, MD (zip code 21037), compared to 69 the prior year.

What is the median home price in EDGEWATER, MD 21037?

The median listing price in EDGEWATER, MD 21037 is $765,000 as of April 2026, a 3.4% increase from $739,900 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in EDGEWATER, MD?

Homes in EDGEWATER, MD 21037 spend an average of 24 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 24 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in EDGEWATER, MD 21037?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, EDGEWATER, MD 21037 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 35 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

How much can I save on real estate commission in EDGEWATER, MD?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in EDGEWATER, MD 21037 save an estimated $15,300 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $765,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.