Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The OWINGS, MD real estate market (20736) currently shows 29 active listings, with 11 pending sales. Homes are averaging 15 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 15 days on market compared to 26 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 7.5% year-over-year, from $686,225 to $737,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in OWINGS, MD, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 9,274 · Density: 144.8/mi² · Median household income: $158,924
Typical home value: $533,442 · Homeownership: 93.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20736 | Owings, MD 20736 | 0.0 mi | 20 | $13,233,760 | $672,200 | $661,688 |
| 20754 | Dunkirk, MD 20754 | 3.4 mi | 15 | $10,923,060 | $690,000 | $728,204 |
| 20714 | North Beach, MD 20714 | 5.1 mi | 19 | $14,341,067 | $507,000 | $754,793 |
| 20779 | Tracys Landing, MD 20779 | 5.7 mi | 3 | $1,415,001 | $449,000 | $471,667 |
| 20711 | Lothian, MD 20711 | 8.0 mi | 16 | $9,239,536 | $577,425 | $577,471 |
| 20608 | Aquasco, MD 20608 | 8.4 mi | 6 | $3,389,880 | $550,000 | $564,980 |
| 20613 | Brandywine, MD 20613 | 9.7 mi | 84 | $51,671,676 | $526,248 | $615,139 |
| 20778 | West River, MD 20778 | 10.6 mi | 1 | $525,000 | $525,000 | $525,000 |
| 20764 | Shady Side, MD 20764 | 11.7 mi | 23 | $12,839,060 | $499,900 | $558,220 |
| 20678 | Prince Frederick, MD 20678 | 11.8 mi | 39 | $23,667,696 | $597,425 | $606,864 |
| 20612 | Benedict, MD 20612 | 13.0 mi | 5 | $5,507,500 | $839,500 | $1,101,500 |
| 20637 | Hughesville, MD 20637 | 14.0 mi | 26 | $16,661,268 | $604,925 | $640,818 |
| 20676 | Port Republic, MD 20676 | 14.8 mi | 11 | $6,375,765 | $537,423 | $579,615 |
As of April 2026, there are 29 active listings in OWINGS, MD (zip code 20736), compared to 24 the prior year.
The median listing price in OWINGS, MD 20736 is $737,500 as of April 2026, a 7.5% increase from $686,225 the prior year.
Homes in OWINGS, MD 20736 spend an average of 15 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 26 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OWINGS, MD 20736 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 15 days on market compared to 26 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OWINGS, MD 20736 save an estimated $14,750 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $737,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.