Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The GAINESVILLE, VA real estate market (20155) currently shows 118 active listings, with 52 pending sales. Homes are averaging 15 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 12 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 15 days on market compared to 12 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 0.1% year-over-year, from $723,225 to $722,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in GAINESVILLE, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 37,106 · Density: 562.4/mi² · Median household income: $147,295
Typical home value: $593,151 · Homeownership: 85.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20155 | Gainesville, VA 20155 | 0.0 mi | 62 | $47,122,666 | $752,444 | $760,043 |
| 20143 | Catharpin, VA 20143 | 4.9 mi | 1 | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 |
| 20137 | Broad Run, VA 20137 | 5.8 mi | 10 | $9,549,990 | $906,000 | $954,999 |
| 20120 | Centreville, VA 20120 | 8.3 mi | 50 | $50,302,650 | $677,500 | $1,006,053 |
| 20152 | Chantilly, VA 20152 | 8.5 mi | 33 | $27,755,574 | $739,973 | $841,078 |
| 20198 | The Plains, VA 20198 | 8.9 mi | 6 | $13,412,502 | $2,073,750 | $2,235,417 |
| 20181 | Nokesville, VA 20181 | 10.3 mi | 39 | $47,101,236 | $1,221,150 | $1,207,724 |
| 20111 | Manassas, VA 20111 | 11.0 mi | 74 | $45,222,954 | $528,700 | $611,121 |
| 20151 | Chantilly, VA 20151 | 11.3 mi | 64 | $49,595,968 | $700,224 | $774,937 |
| 20119 | Catlett, VA 20119 | 12.8 mi | 10 | $7,188,430 | $761,250 | $718,843 |
| 22033 | Fairfax, VA 22033 | 13.6 mi | 69 | $46,811,877 | $619,725 | $678,433 |
| 20166 | Sterling, VA 20166 | 14.2 mi | 20 | $12,478,880 | $641,750 | $623,944 |
| 20117 | Middleburg, VA 20117 | 14.4 mi | 22 | $58,984,068 | $2,597,250 | $2,681,094 |
As of April 2026, there are 118 active listings in GAINESVILLE, VA (zip code 20155), compared to 106 the prior year.
The median listing price in GAINESVILLE, VA 20155 is $722,250 as of April 2026, a 0.1% decrease from $723,225 the prior year.
Homes in GAINESVILLE, VA 20155 spend an average of 15 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 12 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GAINESVILLE, VA 20155 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 12 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 15 days on market compared to 12 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GAINESVILLE, VA 20155 save an estimated $14,445 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $722,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.