Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Brentwood (Brookland) Fort Lincoln (Gateway) North Michigan Park (University Heights) Northeast

WASHINGTON, DC 20018

Real Estate Market Report
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 20018

Brentwood (Brookland) · Fort Lincoln (Gateway) · North Michigan Park (University Heights) · Northeast

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The WASHINGTON, DC real estate market (20018) currently shows 106 active listings, with 32 pending sales. Homes are averaging 49 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 11 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 49 days on market compared to 36 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 5.3% year-over-year, from $631,250 to $665,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in WASHINGTON, DC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for WASHINGTON, DC 20018 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 20,475  ·  Density: 2,619.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $87,552

Typical home value: $633,123  ·  Homeownership: 56.6%

Market Overview

Active Listings
106
⇩ 9.4% vs 117 last year
Pending
32
30% pending ratio
Median Price
$665,000
⇧ 5.3% vs $631,250 last year
Average Price
$752,284
⇧ 8.3% vs $694,427 last year
Days on Market
49
⇧ 36.1% vs 36 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$365
⇩ 6.9% vs $392/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,839 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 106 this year vs 117 last year
  • Days on market: 49 now vs 36 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $665,000 (+5.3% YoY)
  • Average: $752,284 (+8.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 4.8 miles — 1,516 listings ($1,095,276,602 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
20018Washington, DC 200180.0 mi97$70,089,193$619,000$722,569
20017Washington, DC 200171.4 mi75$43,990,650$554,975$586,542
20002Washington, DC 200021.6 mi334$222,533,512$577,450$666,268
20001Washington, DC 200012.7 mi221$188,714,110$656,150$853,910
20710Bladensburg, MD 207102.7 mi12$2,208,336$151,000$184,028
20010Washington, DC 200103.2 mi96$65,909,856$616,750$686,561
20011Washington, DC 200113.3 mi241$167,636,949$649,450$695,589
20009Washington, DC 200093.5 mi232$210,197,104$557,500$906,022
20036Washington, DC 200363.9 mi41$41,193,766$335,000$1,004,726
20006Washington, DC 200064.1 mi4$1,060,000$240,000$265,000
20505Washington, DC 205054.2 mi2$1,248,000$624,000$624,000
20024Washington, DC 200244.6 mi108$59,558,112$400,000$551,464
20784Hyattsville, MD 207844.8 mi53$20,937,014$427,450$395,038

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in WASHINGTON, DC 20018?

As of April 2026, there are 106 active listings in WASHINGTON, DC (zip code 20018), compared to 117 the prior year.

What is the median home price in WASHINGTON, DC 20018?

The median listing price in WASHINGTON, DC 20018 is $665,000 as of April 2026, a 5.3% increase from $631,250 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in WASHINGTON, DC?

Homes in WASHINGTON, DC 20018 spend an average of 49 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 36 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in WASHINGTON, DC 20018?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WASHINGTON, DC 20018 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 11 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 49 days on market compared to 36 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in WASHINGTON, DC?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WASHINGTON, DC 20018 save an estimated $13,300 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $665,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.