Barnaby Woods (Hawthorne) · Friendship Heights (Tenleytown) · Northwest
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The WASHINGTON, DC real estate market (20015) currently shows 50 active listings, with 20 pending sales. Homes are averaging 20 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 20 days on market compared to 24 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 21.3% year-over-year, from $1,457,500 to $1,147,225.
Whether you are buying or selling in WASHINGTON, DC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 15,394 · Density: 1,710.0/mi² · Median household income: $235,511
Typical home value: $1,169,340 · Homeownership: 77.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20015 | Washington, DC 20015 | 0.0 mi | 37 | $53,619,475 | $1,268,500 | $1,449,175 |
| 20012 | Washington, DC 20012 | 1.7 mi | 68 | $46,731,096 | $599,922 | $687,222 |
| 20008 | Washington, DC 20008 | 2.2 mi | 103 | $151,486,014 | $520,000 | $1,470,738 |
| 20910 | Silver Spring, MD 20910 | 2.7 mi | 76 | $37,953,108 | $357,500 | $499,383 |
| 20912 | Takoma Park, MD 20912 | 3.3 mi | 41 | $28,077,333 | $636,950 | $684,813 |
| 20009 | Washington, DC 20009 | 3.4 mi | 232 | $210,197,104 | $557,500 | $906,022 |
| 20007 | Washington, DC 20007 | 3.9 mi | 148 | $312,930,164 | $1,148,700 | $2,114,393 |
| 20036 | Washington, DC 20036 | 4.2 mi | 41 | $41,193,766 | $335,000 | $1,004,726 |
| 20001 | Washington, DC 20001 | 4.5 mi | 221 | $188,714,110 | $656,150 | $853,910 |
| 20901 | Silver Spring, MD 20901 | 4.6 mi | 50 | $32,908,600 | $672,450 | $658,172 |
| 20505 | Washington, DC 20505 | 4.9 mi | 2 | $1,248,000 | $624,000 | $624,000 |
| 22209 | Arlington, VA 22209 | 5.1 mi | 62 | $37,315,072 | $372,500 | $601,856 |
| 20037 | Washington, DC 20037 | 5.2 mi | 114 | $108,706,980 | $686,375 | $953,570 |
As of April 2026, there are 50 active listings in WASHINGTON, DC (zip code 20015), compared to 48 the prior year.
The median listing price in WASHINGTON, DC 20015 is $1,147,225 as of April 2026, a 21.3% decrease from $1,457,500 the prior year.
Homes in WASHINGTON, DC 20015 spend an average of 20 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 24 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WASHINGTON, DC 20015 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 20 days on market compared to 24 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WASHINGTON, DC 20015 save an estimated $22,945 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,147,225. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.