Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The FREDERICA, DE real estate market (19946) currently shows 28 active listings, with 10 pending sales. Homes are averaging 30 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 30 days on market compared to 38 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 16.5% year-over-year, from $394,500 to $329,400.
Whether you are buying or selling in FREDERICA, DE, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 5,497 · Density: 92.0/mi² · Median household income: $67,022
Typical home value: $265,656 · Homeownership: 81.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19946 | Frederica, DE 19946 | 0.0 mi | 19 | $7,201,361 | $319,950 | $379,019 |
| 19979 | Viola, DE 19979 | 6.7 mi | 5 | $3,447,500 | $606,750 | $689,500 |
| 19963 | Milford, DE 19963 | 7.9 mi | 104 | $53,181,856 | $399,225 | $511,364 |
| 19961 | Little Creek, DE 19961 | 9.2 mi | 2 | $349,900 | $174,950 | $174,950 |
| 19954 | Houston, DE 19954 | 9.9 mi | 11 | $5,383,444 | $332,225 | $489,404 |
| 19952 | Harrington, DE 19952 | 12.2 mi | 31 | $11,389,276 | $326,600 | $367,396 |
| 19960 | Lincoln, DE 19960 | 12.7 mi | 42 | $23,045,778 | $569,000 | $548,709 |
| 19941 | Ellendale, DE 19941 | 16.5 mi | 32 | $14,925,376 | $434,900 | $466,418 |
| 21636 | Goldsboro, MD 21636 | 18.5 mi | 6 | $1,428,000 | $244,249 | $238,000 |
| 21639 | Greensboro, MD 21639 | 18.8 mi | 26 | $19,389,396 | $370,000 | $745,746 |
| 19968 | Milton, DE 19968 | 19.9 mi | 152 | $93,329,064 | $571,475 | $614,007 |
| 19938 | Clayton, DE 19938 | 20.3 mi | 18 | $12,622,032 | $455,925 | $701,224 |
| 19933 | Bridgeville, DE 19933 | 22.0 mi | 50 | $21,960,950 | $418,850 | $439,219 |
As of April 2026, there are 28 active listings in FREDERICA, DE (zip code 19946), compared to 17 the prior year.
The median listing price in FREDERICA, DE 19946 is $329,400 as of April 2026, a 16.5% decrease from $394,500 the prior year.
Homes in FREDERICA, DE 19946 spend an average of 30 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 38 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, FREDERICA, DE 19946 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 30 days on market compared to 38 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in FREDERICA, DE 19946 save an estimated $6,588 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $329,400. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.