Call or Text (240) SELL-123

TOWNSEND, DE 19734

Real Estate Market Report
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The TOWNSEND, DE real estate market (19734) currently shows 69 active listings, with 13 pending sales. Homes are averaging 145 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 145 days on market compared to 49 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 0.8% year-over-year, from $541,750 to $545,850.

Whether you are buying or selling in TOWNSEND, DE, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for TOWNSEND, DE 19734 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 14,026  ·  Density: 67.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $124,745

Typical home value: $406,954  ·  Homeownership: 91.7%

Market Overview

Active Listings
69
⇧ 3% vs 67 last year
Pending
13
19% pending ratio
Median Price
$545,850
⇧ 0.8% vs $541,750 last year
Average Price
$703,532
⇧ 14.3% vs $615,251 last year
Days on Market
145
⇧ 195.9% vs 49 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$219
⇩ 6.8% vs $235/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,439 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 69 this year vs 67 last year
  • Days on market: 145 now vs 49 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $545,850 (+0.8% YoY)
  • Average: $703,532 (+14.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 18.2 miles — 402 listings ($178,885,898 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
19734Townsend, DE 197340.0 mi72$48,999,888$543,100$680,554
19977Smyrna, DE 199778.0 mi136$65,067,704$483,573$478,439
21912Warwick, MD 219129.3 mi2$1,577,800$788,900$788,900
21635Galena, MD 2163510.5 mi7$3,848,033$397,000$549,719
19733Saint Georges, DE 1973312.1 mi1$365,000$365,000$365,000
19706Delaware City, DE 1970613.4 mi12$4,737,120$317,500$394,760
21651Millington, MD 2165114.1 mi5$1,516,785$303,750$303,357
08323Greenwich, NJ 0832315.2 mi4$1,237,000$304,000$309,250
08079Salem, NJ 0807916.0 mi63$14,907,564$195,500$236,628
08072Quinton, NJ 0807216.9 mi1$300,000$300,000$300,000
21668Sudlersville, MD 2166817.2 mi5$1,810,665$369,000$362,133
21645Kennedyville, MD 2164517.3 mi7$3,007,200$385,000$429,600
19720New Castle, DE 1972018.2 mi87$31,511,139$322,500$362,197

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in TOWNSEND, DE 19734?

As of April 2026, there are 69 active listings in TOWNSEND, DE (zip code 19734), compared to 67 the prior year.

What is the median home price in TOWNSEND, DE 19734?

The median listing price in TOWNSEND, DE 19734 is $545,850 as of April 2026, a 0.8% increase from $541,750 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in TOWNSEND, DE?

Homes in TOWNSEND, DE 19734 spend an average of 145 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 49 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in TOWNSEND, DE 19734?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, TOWNSEND, DE 19734 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 145 days on market compared to 49 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in TOWNSEND, DE?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in TOWNSEND, DE 19734 save an estimated $10,917 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $545,850. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.