Call or Text (240) SELL-123

DALLAS, PA 18612

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Luzerne County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The DALLAS, PA real estate market (18612) currently shows 18 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 48 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 48 days on market compared to 35 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 5.8% year-over-year, from $344,500 to $324,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in DALLAS, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for DALLAS, PA 18612 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 18,033  ·  Density: 127.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $95,932

Typical home value: $243,157  ·  Homeownership: 80.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
18
⇩ 14.3% vs 21 last year
Pending
1
6% pending ratio
Median Price
$324,450
⇩ 5.8% vs $344,500 last year
Average Price
$378,533
⇩ 26.4% vs $514,137 last year
Days on Market
48
⇧ 37.1% vs 35 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$177
⇧ 18.8% vs $149/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,240 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 18 this year vs 21 last year
  • Days on market: 48 now vs 35 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $324,450 (-5.8% YoY)
  • Average: $378,533 (-26.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 14.4 miles — 216 listings ($70,854,980 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
18612Dallas, PA 186120.0 mi16$6,393,408$363,425$399,588
18708Shavertown, PA 187083.9 mi11$6,389,185$477,500$580,835
18709Luzerne, PA 187096.3 mi3$603,000$180,000$201,000
18651Plymouth, PA 186517.2 mi13$2,358,226$159,000$181,402
18621Hunlock Creek, PA 186218.7 mi4$1,152,960$229,975$288,240
18705Wilkes Barre, PA 187059.1 mi24$5,689,728$242,250$237,072
18642Duryea, PA 1864210.6 mi10$2,657,000$274,950$265,700
18634Nanticoke, PA 1863411.3 mi25$4,388,975$164,450$175,559
18657Tunkhannock, PA 1865712.3 mi29$11,264,876$340,750$388,444
18640Pittston, PA 1864013.1 mi30$8,100,810$226,225$270,027
18625Lake Winola, PA 1862513.2 mi2$1,795,000$897,500$897,500
18517Taylor, PA 1851714.2 mi6$1,574,220$226,250$262,370
18411Clarks Summit, PA 1841114.4 mi43$18,487,592$381,000$429,944

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in DALLAS, PA 18612?

As of April 2026, there are 18 active listings in DALLAS, PA (zip code 18612), compared to 21 the prior year.

What is the median home price in DALLAS, PA 18612?

The median listing price in DALLAS, PA 18612 is $324,450 as of April 2026, a 5.8% decrease from $344,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in DALLAS, PA?

Homes in DALLAS, PA 18612 spend an average of 48 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 35 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in DALLAS, PA 18612?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DALLAS, PA 18612 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 48 days on market compared to 35 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in DALLAS, PA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DALLAS, PA 18612 save an estimated $6,489 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $324,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.