Call or Text (240) SELL-123

SCRANTON, PA 18519

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Lackawanna County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The SCRANTON, PA real estate market (18519) currently shows 17 active listings, with 10 pending sales. Homes are averaging 53 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 53 days on market compared to 110 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 9.4% year-over-year, from $233,499 to $255,475.

Whether you are buying or selling in SCRANTON, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for SCRANTON, PA 18519 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 5,117  ·  Density: 815.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $56,049

Typical home value: $153,914  ·  Homeownership: 63.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
17
⇧ 54.5% vs 11 last year
Pending
10
59% pending ratio
Median Price
$255,475
⇧ 9.4% vs $233,499 last year
Average Price
$271,997
⇧ 15.8% vs $234,797 last year
Days on Market
53
⇩ 51.8% vs 110 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$159
⇧ 17.8% vs $135/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,517 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 17 this year vs 11 last year
  • Days on market: 53 now vs 110 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $255,475 (+9.4% YoY)
  • Average: $271,997 (+15.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 11.9 miles — 263 listings ($93,470,266 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
18519Scranton, PA 185190.0 mi11$2,721,829$199,900$247,439
18509Scranton, PA 185092.3 mi21$6,107,703$264,990$290,843
18512Scranton, PA 185123.2 mi15$4,380,075$292,450$292,005
18510Scranton, PA 185103.8 mi19$4,851,346$259,900$255,334
18434Jessup, PA 184344.3 mi10$2,783,060$237,000$278,306
18505Scranton, PA 185055.2 mi31$6,877,722$213,450$221,862
18411Clarks Summit, PA 184115.8 mi43$18,487,592$381,000$429,944
18507Moosic, PA 185077.8 mi16$9,949,920$467,325$621,870
18433Jermyn, PA 184337.9 mi11$2,658,821$217,500$241,711
18444Moscow, PA 184449.5 mi26$11,707,358$408,350$450,283
18420Fleetville, PA 1842010.5 mi1$500,000$500,000$500,000
18407Carbondale, PA 1840710.8 mi43$15,035,208$226,500$349,656
18419Factoryville, PA 1841911.9 mi16$7,409,632$432,400$463,102

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in SCRANTON, PA 18519?

As of April 2026, there are 17 active listings in SCRANTON, PA (zip code 18519), compared to 11 the prior year.

What is the median home price in SCRANTON, PA 18519?

The median listing price in SCRANTON, PA 18519 is $255,475 as of April 2026, a 9.4% increase from $233,499 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in SCRANTON, PA?

Homes in SCRANTON, PA 18519 spend an average of 53 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 110 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in SCRANTON, PA 18519?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SCRANTON, PA 18519 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 53 days on market compared to 110 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in SCRANTON, PA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SCRANTON, PA 18519 save an estimated $5,110 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $255,475. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.