Call or Text (240) SELL-123

SHENANDOAH, PA 17976

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Schuylkill County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The SHENANDOAH, PA real estate market (17976) currently shows 29 active listings, with 7 pending sales. Homes are averaging 83 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 83 days on market compared to 65 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 43% year-over-year, from $90,000 to $128,700.

Whether you are buying or selling in SHENANDOAH, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for SHENANDOAH, PA 17976 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 5,973  ·  Density: 303.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $47,158

Typical home value: $53,890  ·  Homeownership: 78.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
29
⇧ 20.8% vs 24 last year
Pending
7
24% pending ratio
Median Price
$128,700
⇧ 43% vs $90,000 last year
Average Price
$144,021
⇧ 44.7% vs $99,509 last year
Days on Market
83
⇧ 27.7% vs 65 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$99
⇧ 50% vs $66/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,634 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 29 this year vs 24 last year
  • Days on market: 83 now vs 65 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $128,700 (+43% YoY)
  • Average: $144,021 (+44.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 10.7 miles — 66 listings ($11,499,474 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
17976Shenandoah, PA 179760.0 mi26$3,800,888$139,900$146,188
17949Mahanoy Plane, PA 179492.1 mi3$1,185,000$395,000$395,000
17967Ringtown, PA 179672.8 mi6$1,708,680$222,450$284,780
17935Girardville, PA 179354.0 mi10$832,010$73,250$83,201
18214Barnesville, PA 182146.9 mi4$819,768$211,925$204,942
17970Saint Clair, PA 179707.0 mi8$1,287,728$170,175$160,966
17936Gordon, PA 179368.3 mi1$161,000$161,000$161,000
17974Seltzer, PA 179748.7 mi1$385,000$385,000$385,000
18241Nuremberg, PA 182418.9 mi1$250,000$250,000$250,000
18256Weston, PA 182568.9 mi1$169,900$169,900$169,900
17930Cumbola, PA 179309.2 mi2$359,800$179,900$179,900
18246Rock Glen, PA 182469.5 mi1$199,900$199,900$199,900
18237Mcadoo, PA 1823710.7 mi2$339,800$169,900$169,900

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in SHENANDOAH, PA 17976?

As of April 2026, there are 29 active listings in SHENANDOAH, PA (zip code 17976), compared to 24 the prior year.

What is the median home price in SHENANDOAH, PA 17976?

The median listing price in SHENANDOAH, PA 17976 is $128,700 as of April 2026, a 43% increase from $90,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in SHENANDOAH, PA?

Homes in SHENANDOAH, PA 17976 spend an average of 83 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 65 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in SHENANDOAH, PA 17976?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SHENANDOAH, PA 17976 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 83 days on market compared to 65 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in SHENANDOAH, PA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SHENANDOAH, PA 17976 save an estimated $2,574 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $128,700. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.