Call or Text (240) SELL-123

HANOVER, PA 17331

Real Estate Market Report  ·  York County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HANOVER, PA real estate market (17331) currently shows 226 active listings, with 110 pending sales. Homes are averaging 28 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 19 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 28 days on market compared to 27 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 1.4% year-over-year, from $367,450 to $372,650.

Whether you are buying or selling in HANOVER, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HANOVER, PA 17331 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 54,942  ·  Density: 285.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $73,781

Typical home value: $215,850  ·  Homeownership: 76.6%

Market Overview

Active Listings
226
⇩ 7.8% vs 245 last year
Pending
110
49% pending ratio
Median Price
$372,650
⇧ 1.4% vs $367,450 last year
Average Price
$406,649
⇧ 7.6% vs $378,033 last year
Days on Market
28
⇧ 3.7% vs 27 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$190
⇩ 5.5% vs $201/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,886 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 226 this year vs 245 last year
  • Days on market: 28 now vs 27 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $372,650 (+1.4% YoY)
  • Average: $406,649 (+7.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 16.8 miles — 616 listings ($256,541,569 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
17331Hanover, PA 173310.0 mi190$76,968,430$379,400$405,097
17301Abbottstown, PA 173016.9 mi11$6,077,467$352,425$552,497
17362Spring Grove, PA 173627.2 mi41$18,230,281$373,490$444,641
17350New Oxford, PA 173508.6 mi22$10,080,180$382,225$458,190
21158Westminster, MD 2115810.3 mi46$29,505,596$483,750$641,426
17327Glen Rock, PA 1732712.1 mi16$6,226,256$287,450$389,141
17360Seven Valleys, PA 1736012.7 mi13$4,619,290$332,400$355,330
21787Taneytown, MD 2178713.2 mi35$15,668,905$412,350$447,683
17408York, PA 1740813.7 mi67$27,513,014$381,975$410,642
21053Freeland, MD 2105315.6 mi9$5,752,467$474,950$639,163
17372York Springs, PA 1737215.9 mi10$4,062,190$368,750$406,219
17361Shrewsbury, PA 1736116.2 mi19$8,954,301$425,450$471,279
17403York, PA 1740316.8 mi137$42,883,192$240,875$313,016

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in HANOVER, PA 17331?

As of April 2026, there are 226 active listings in HANOVER, PA (zip code 17331), compared to 245 the prior year.

What is the median home price in HANOVER, PA 17331?

The median listing price in HANOVER, PA 17331 is $372,650 as of April 2026, a 1.4% increase from $367,450 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in HANOVER, PA?

Homes in HANOVER, PA 17331 spend an average of 28 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 27 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in HANOVER, PA 17331?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HANOVER, PA 17331 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 19 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 28 days on market compared to 27 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in HANOVER, PA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HANOVER, PA 17331 save an estimated $7,453 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $372,650. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.