Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The LOYSVILLE, PA real estate market (17047) currently shows 2 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 92 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 92 days on market compared to 21 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 5.3% year-over-year, from $253,450 to $240,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in LOYSVILLE, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,962 · Density: 25.6/mi² · Median household income: $74,643
Typical home value: $250,317 · Homeownership: 77.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17047 | Loysville, PA 17047 | 0.0 mi | 2 | $346,500 | $173,250 | $173,250 |
| 17040 | Landisburg, PA 17040 | 6.0 mi | 6 | $1,415,880 | $220,000 | $235,980 |
| 17082 | Port Royal, PA 17082 | 8.8 mi | 5 | $3,104,915 | $508,675 | $620,983 |
| 17006 | Blain, PA 17006 | 9.0 mi | 2 | $73,450 | $36,725 | $36,725 |
| 17090 | Shermans Dale, PA 17090 | 12.5 mi | 9 | $4,740,372 | $503,425 | $526,708 |
| 17021 | East Waterford, PA 17021 | 13.2 mi | 4 | $1,911,800 | $477,950 | $477,950 |
| 17013 | Carlisle, PA 17013 | 14.7 mi | 110 | $43,293,580 | $364,450 | $393,578 |
| 17074 | Newport, PA 17074 | 16.0 mi | 11 | $2,933,667 | $261,225 | $266,697 |
| 17044 | Lewistown, PA 17044 | 17.3 mi | 40 | $6,904,720 | $166,975 | $172,618 |
| 17219 | Doylesburg, PA 17219 | 17.9 mi | 1 | $219,900 | $219,900 | $219,900 |
| 17094 | Thompsontown, PA 17094 | 18.0 mi | 4 | $1,309,800 | $292,450 | $327,450 |
| 17020 | Duncannon, PA 17020 | 19.7 mi | 32 | $10,024,640 | $322,968 | $313,270 |
| 17009 | Burnham, PA 17009 | 20.0 mi | 2 | $348,750 | $171,625 | $174,375 |
As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in LOYSVILLE, PA (zip code 17047), compared to 6 the prior year.
The median listing price in LOYSVILLE, PA 17047 is $240,000 as of April 2026, a 5.3% decrease from $253,450 the prior year.
Homes in LOYSVILLE, PA 17047 spend an average of 92 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 21 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LOYSVILLE, PA 17047 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 92 days on market compared to 21 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LOYSVILLE, PA 17047 save an estimated $4,800 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $240,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.