Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HESSTON, PA real estate market (16647) currently shows 8 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 28 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 28 days on market compared to 94 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 16.8% year-over-year, from $503,950 to $419,425.
Whether you are buying or selling in HESSTON, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 806 · Density: 12.2/mi² · Median household income: $77,159
Typical home value: $247,350 · Homeownership: 85.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16647 | Hesston, PA 16647 | 0.0 mi | 5 | $2,908,800 | $489,000 | $581,760 |
| 16693 | Williamsburg, PA 16693 | 7.9 mi | 5 | $1,371,500 | $197,500 | $274,300 |
| 17052 | Mapleton Depot, PA 17052 | 8.2 mi | 2 | $204,800 | $102,400 | $102,400 |
| 16611 | Alexandria, PA 16611 | 11.9 mi | 2 | $1,927,450 | $963,725 | $963,725 |
| 16648 | Hollidaysburg, PA 16648 | 12.8 mi | 23 | $9,977,101 | $279,925 | $433,787 |
| 17002 | Allensville, PA 17002 | 13.0 mi | 1 | $175,000 | $175,000 | $175,000 |
| 16674 | Robertsdale, PA 16674 | 14.5 mi | 2 | $324,950 | $162,475 | $162,475 |
| 16694 | Wood, PA 16694 | 15.5 mi | 1 | $28,900 | $28,900 | $28,900 |
| 16602 | Altoona, PA 16602 | 16.5 mi | 54 | $8,977,554 | $144,500 | $166,251 |
| 17243 | Orbisonia, PA 17243 | 16.8 mi | 3 | $314,025 | $99,900 | $104,675 |
| 17051 | McVeytown, PA 17051 | 17.6 mi | 5 | $2,430,625 | $313,625 | $486,125 |
| 16601 | Altoona, PA 16601 | 18.1 mi | 57 | $8,498,358 | $131,000 | $149,094 |
| 16695 | Woodbury, PA 16695 | 19.1 mi | 3 | $402,258 | $134,086 | $134,086 |
As of April 2026, there are 8 active listings in HESSTON, PA (zip code 16647), compared to 2 the prior year.
The median listing price in HESSTON, PA 16647 is $419,425 as of April 2026, a 16.8% decrease from $503,950 the prior year.
Homes in HESSTON, PA 16647 spend an average of 28 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 94 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HESSTON, PA 16647 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 28 days on market compared to 94 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HESSTON, PA 16647 save an estimated $8,389 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $419,425. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.