Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ERIE, PA real estate market (16505) currently shows 38 active listings, with 25 pending sales. Homes are averaging 35 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 35 days on market compared to 36 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 24.4% year-over-year, from $317,450 to $240,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in ERIE, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 16,136 · Density: 534.4/mi² · Median household income: $69,884
Typical home value: $188,212 · Homeownership: 76.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16505 | Erie, PA 16505 | 0.0 mi | 27 | $11,310,705 | $249,425 | $418,915 |
| 16508 | Erie, PA 16508 | 3.0 mi | 30 | $6,288,000 | $148,050 | $209,600 |
| 16506 | Erie, PA 16506 | 3.7 mi | 38 | $15,187,156 | $356,175 | $399,662 |
| 16504 | Erie, PA 16504 | 4.9 mi | 35 | $5,846,155 | $154,175 | $167,033 |
| 16415 | Fairview, PA 16415 | 7.4 mi | 19 | $7,843,447 | $374,950 | $412,813 |
| 16426 | McKean, PA 16426 | 9.4 mi | 5 | $1,833,250 | $237,500 | $366,650 |
| 16421 | Harborcreek, PA 16421 | 11.3 mi | 2 | $639,200 | $319,600 | $319,600 |
| 16417 | Girard, PA 16417 | 13.3 mi | 11 | $2,552,935 | $223,675 | $232,085 |
| 16412 | Edinboro, PA 16412 | 16.3 mi | 21 | $8,096,697 | $330,600 | $385,557 |
| 16442 | Wattsburg, PA 16442 | 17.1 mi | 3 | $480,000 | $160,000 | $160,000 |
| 14736 | Findley Lake, NY 14736 | 20.4 mi | 5 | $2,362,500 | $477,500 | $472,500 |
| 16443 | West Springfield, PA 16443 | 21.3 mi | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 | $110,000 |
| 16440 | Venango, PA 16440 | 22.9 mi | 1 | $425,000 | $425,000 | $425,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 38 active listings in ERIE, PA (zip code 16505), compared to 31 the prior year.
The median listing price in ERIE, PA 16505 is $240,000 as of April 2026, a 24.4% decrease from $317,450 the prior year.
Homes in ERIE, PA 16505 spend an average of 35 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 36 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ERIE, PA 16505 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 35 days on market compared to 36 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ERIE, PA 16505 save an estimated $4,800 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $240,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.