Call or Text (240) SELL-123

RUFFS DALE, PA 15679

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Westmoreland County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The RUFFS DALE, PA real estate market (15679) currently shows 6 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 9 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 9 days on market compared to 70 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 43.3% year-over-year, from $133,225 to $190,950.

Whether you are buying or selling in RUFFS DALE, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for RUFFS DALE, PA 15679 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 2,501  ·  Density: 43.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $61,417

Typical home value: $158,867  ·  Homeownership: 87.6%

Market Overview

Active Listings
6
vs 6 last year
Pending
4
67% pending ratio
Median Price
$190,950
⇧ 43.3% vs $133,225 last year
Average Price
$217,850
⇧ 11.5% vs $195,313 last year
Days on Market
9
⇩ 87.1% vs 70 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$161
Median Home Size
2,889 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Days on market: 9 now vs 70 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $190,950 (+43.3% YoY)
  • Average: $217,850 (+11.5% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 10.3 miles — 202 listings ($69,022,677 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
15679Ruffs Dale, PA 156790.0 mi4$924,700$231,175$231,175
15639Hunker, PA 156393.5 mi6$3,091,116$487,438$515,186
15612Alverton, PA 156124.0 mi1$159,000$159,000$159,000
15663Madison, PA 156635.2 mi1$340,000$340,000$340,000
15697Youngwood, PA 156975.5 mi19$5,183,352$220,000$272,808
15616Armbrust, PA 156166.4 mi1$349,900$349,900$349,900
15428Dawson, PA 154287.1 mi4$506,668$85,000$126,667
15492Wickhaven, PA 154927.3 mi1$89,900$89,900$89,900
15691Wendel, PA 156918.2 mi2$380,000$190,000$190,000
15012Belle Vernon, PA 150128.7 mi48$15,253,824$276,500$317,788
15430Dickerson Run, PA 154309.7 mi1$199,000$199,000$199,000
15473Perryopolis, PA 1547310.0 mi9$2,402,037$214,675$266,893
15642Irwin, PA 1564210.3 mi105$40,143,180$342,425$382,316

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in RUFFS DALE, PA 15679?

As of April 2026, there are 6 active listings in RUFFS DALE, PA (zip code 15679), compared to 6 the prior year.

What is the median home price in RUFFS DALE, PA 15679?

The median listing price in RUFFS DALE, PA 15679 is $190,950 as of April 2026, a 43.3% increase from $133,225 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in RUFFS DALE, PA?

Homes in RUFFS DALE, PA 15679 spend an average of 9 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 70 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in RUFFS DALE, PA 15679?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, RUFFS DALE, PA 15679 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 9 days on market compared to 70 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in RUFFS DALE, PA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in RUFFS DALE, PA 15679 save an estimated $3,819 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $190,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.