Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The FAYETTE CITY, PA real estate market (15438) currently shows 3 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 320 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 6 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 320 days on market compared to 16 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 75.4% year-over-year, from $142,450 to $35,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in FAYETTE CITY, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,272 · Density: 78.3/mi² · Median household income: $67,400
Typical home value: $129,268 · Homeownership: 85.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15438 | Fayette City, PA 15438 | 0.0 mi | 9 | $1,767,303 | $89,900 | $196,367 |
| 15477 | Roscoe, PA 15477 | 1.0 mi | 2 | $84,500 | $42,250 | $42,250 |
| 15434 | Elco, PA 15434 | 1.9 mi | 2 | $194,000 | $97,000 | $97,000 |
| 15419 | California, PA 15419 | 2.9 mi | 7 | $1,100,316 | $144,400 | $157,188 |
| 15442 | Grindstone, PA 15442 | 4.1 mi | 5 | $698,165 | $54,750 | $139,633 |
| 15423 | Coal Center, PA 15423 | 4.4 mi | 9 | $3,517,128 | $345,000 | $390,792 |
| 15492 | Wickhaven, PA 15492 | 5.3 mi | 1 | $89,900 | $89,900 | $89,900 |
| 15062 | Monessen, PA 15062 | 5.7 mi | 41 | $3,608,533 | $70,613 | $88,013 |
| 15022 | Charleroi, PA 15022 | 6.3 mi | 34 | $3,542,256 | $77,400 | $104,184 |
| 15427 | Daisytown, PA 15427 | 6.7 mi | 2 | $438,334 | $213,500 | $219,167 |
| 15480 | Smock, PA 15480 | 7.3 mi | 1 | $99,999 | $99,999 | $99,999 |
| 15449 | Keisterville, PA 15449 | 7.8 mi | 1 | $254,000 | $254,000 | $254,000 |
| 15420 | Cardale, PA 15420 | 8.0 mi | 2 | $190,000 | $95,000 | $95,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 3 active listings in FAYETTE CITY, PA (zip code 15438), compared to 9 the prior year.
The median listing price in FAYETTE CITY, PA 15438 is $35,000 as of April 2026, a 75.4% decrease from $142,450 the prior year.
Homes in FAYETTE CITY, PA 15438 spend an average of 320 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 16 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, FAYETTE CITY, PA 15438 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 6 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 320 days on market compared to 16 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in FAYETTE CITY, PA 15438 save an estimated $700 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $35,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.