Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Glen Hazel Greenfield Hays Hazelwood Lincoln Place New Homestead

PITTSBURGH, PA 15207

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Allegheny County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 15207

Glen Hazel · Greenfield · Hays · Hazelwood · Lincoln Place · New Homestead

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The PITTSBURGH, PA real estate market (15207) currently shows 43 active listings, with 13 pending sales. Homes are averaging 55 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 55 days on market compared to 62 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 8.1% year-over-year, from $174,625 to $188,725.

Whether you are buying or selling in PITTSBURGH, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for PITTSBURGH, PA 15207 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 10,407  ·  Density: 885.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $51,866

Typical home value: $121,133  ·  Homeownership: 62.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
43
⇩ 2.3% vs 44 last year
Pending
13
30% pending ratio
Median Price
$188,725
⇧ 8.1% vs $174,625 last year
Average Price
$206,287
⇧ 12% vs $184,114 last year
Days on Market
55
⇩ 11.3% vs 62 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$143
⇩ 1.4% vs $145/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,288 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 43 this year vs 44 last year
  • Days on market: 55 now vs 62 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $188,725 (+8.1% YoY)
  • Average: $206,287 (+12% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 5.3 miles — 670 listings ($216,935,873 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
15207Pittsburgh, PA 152070.0 mi43$8,495,166$193,625$197,562
15217Pittsburgh, PA 152172.4 mi54$34,741,170$412,225$643,355
15210Pittsburgh, PA 152102.7 mi87$12,768,990$147,450$146,770
15218Pittsburgh, PA 152182.9 mi56$15,287,664$220,000$272,994
15213Pittsburgh, PA 152133.3 mi72$30,758,688$231,750$427,204
15232Pittsburgh, PA 152323.8 mi28$33,893,384$847,475$1,210,478
15219Pittsburgh, PA 152194.1 mi41$9,005,240$184,975$219,640
15226Pittsburgh, PA 152264.2 mi42$9,661,470$224,500$230,035
15221Pittsburgh, PA 152214.3 mi103$20,238,985$155,975$196,495
15110Duquesne, PA 151104.7 mi11$777,040$74,350$70,640
15211Pittsburgh, PA 152114.8 mi69$27,681,213$286,725$401,177
15112East Pittsburgh, PA 151125.1 mi11$1,024,364$84,500$93,124
15216Pittsburgh, PA 152165.3 mi53$12,602,499$237,975$237,783

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in PITTSBURGH, PA 15207?

As of April 2026, there are 43 active listings in PITTSBURGH, PA (zip code 15207), compared to 44 the prior year.

What is the median home price in PITTSBURGH, PA 15207?

The median listing price in PITTSBURGH, PA 15207 is $188,725 as of April 2026, a 8.1% increase from $174,625 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in PITTSBURGH, PA?

Homes in PITTSBURGH, PA 15207 spend an average of 55 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 62 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in PITTSBURGH, PA 15207?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PITTSBURGH, PA 15207 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 55 days on market compared to 62 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in PITTSBURGH, PA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PITTSBURGH, PA 15207 save an estimated $3,775 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $188,725. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.