Call or Text (240) SELL-123

MONROEVILLE, PA 15146

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Allegheny County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The MONROEVILLE, PA real estate market (15146) currently shows 88 active listings, with 47 pending sales. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 9 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 49 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 6.3% year-over-year, from $272,500 to $255,400.

Whether you are buying or selling in MONROEVILLE, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for MONROEVILLE, PA 15146 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 28,551  ·  Density: 561.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $80,727

Typical home value: $182,307  ·  Homeownership: 71.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
88
⇧ 11.4% vs 79 last year
Pending
47
53% pending ratio
Median Price
$255,400
⇩ 6.3% vs $272,500 last year
Average Price
$299,433
⇩ 15.1% vs $352,684 last year
Days on Market
40
⇩ 18.4% vs 49 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$166
⇩ 2.4% vs $170/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,633 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 88 this year vs 79 last year
  • Days on market: 40 now vs 49 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $255,400 (-6.3% YoY)
  • Average: $299,433 (-15.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 7.9 miles — 548 listings ($151,763,382 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
15146Monroeville, PA 151460.0 mi80$21,462,800$246,250$268,285
15148Wilmerding, PA 151482.9 mi6$495,000$56,475$82,500
15145Turtle Creek, PA 151453.4 mi18$2,164,518$77,500$120,251
15235Pittsburgh, PA 152354.0 mi132$31,138,140$218,700$235,895
15137North Versailles, PA 151374.2 mi24$3,560,928$142,450$148,372
15668Murrysville, PA 156685.3 mi32$14,604,864$351,200$456,402
15221Pittsburgh, PA 152215.6 mi103$20,238,985$155,975$196,495
15147Verona, PA 151476.1 mi47$9,217,358$198,950$196,114
15131Mckeesport, PA 151316.7 mi27$5,961,600$200,000$220,800
15636Harrison City, PA 156366.9 mi18$11,479,086$575,000$637,727
15208Pittsburgh, PA 152087.5 mi22$6,146,778$172,500$279,399
15139Oakmont, PA 151397.7 mi35$24,973,725$604,925$713,535
15665Manor, PA 156657.9 mi4$319,600$79,900$79,900

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MONROEVILLE, PA 15146?

As of April 2026, there are 88 active listings in MONROEVILLE, PA (zip code 15146), compared to 79 the prior year.

What is the median home price in MONROEVILLE, PA 15146?

The median listing price in MONROEVILLE, PA 15146 is $255,400 as of April 2026, a 6.3% decrease from $272,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in MONROEVILLE, PA?

Homes in MONROEVILLE, PA 15146 spend an average of 40 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 49 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in MONROEVILLE, PA 15146?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MONROEVILLE, PA 15146 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 9 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 49 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in MONROEVILLE, PA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MONROEVILLE, PA 15146 save an estimated $5,108 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $255,400. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.