Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HORNELL, NY real estate market (14843) currently shows 36 active listings, with 20 pending sales. Homes are averaging 29 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 8 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 29 days on market compared to 105 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 107.2% year-over-year, from $69,975 to $145,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in HORNELL, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 12,418 · Density: 50.1/mi² · Median household income: $53,542
Typical home value: $93,613 · Homeownership: 59.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14843 | Hornell, NY 14843 | 0.0 mi | 27 | $4,892,778 | $128,400 | $181,214 |
| 14807 | Arkport, NY 14807 | 7.3 mi | 6 | $1,210,728 | $209,900 | $201,788 |
| 14804 | Almond, NY 14804 | 10.5 mi | 6 | $1,664,970 | $277,495 | $277,495 |
| 14822 | Canaseraga, NY 14822 | 12.7 mi | 9 | $1,610,262 | $99,900 | $178,918 |
| 14826 | Cohocton, NY 14826 | 13.8 mi | 5 | $342,915 | $58,050 | $68,583 |
| 14855 | Jasper, NY 14855 | 14.9 mi | 2 | $178,800 | $86,100 | $89,400 |
| 14572 | Wayland, NY 14572 | 16.9 mi | 11 | $1,003,717 | $75,000 | $91,247 |
| 14709 | Angelica, NY 14709 | 17.4 mi | 6 | $380,400 | $63,400 | $63,400 |
| 14877 | Rexville, NY 14877 | 18.5 mi | 2 | $798,000 | $399,000 | $399,000 |
| 14836 | Dalton, NY 14836 | 18.9 mi | 1 | $124,999 | $124,999 | $124,999 |
| 14880 | Scio, NY 14880 | 20.0 mi | 8 | $2,662,696 | $289,950 | $332,837 |
| 14897 | Whitesville, NY 14897 | 22.0 mi | 3 | $439,701 | $139,900 | $146,567 |
| 14517 | Nunda, NY 14517 | 22.3 mi | 5 | $872,585 | $178,700 | $174,517 |
As of April 2026, there are 36 active listings in HORNELL, NY (zip code 14843), compared to 44 the prior year.
The median listing price in HORNELL, NY 14843 is $145,000 as of April 2026, a 107.2% increase from $69,975 the prior year.
Homes in HORNELL, NY 14843 spend an average of 29 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 105 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HORNELL, NY 14843 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 8 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 29 days on market compared to 105 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HORNELL, NY 14843 save an estimated $2,900 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $145,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.