Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The PORTLAND, NY real estate market (14769) currently shows 1 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 2 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 2 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 41.7% year-over-year, from $291,175 to $169,900.
Whether you are buying or selling in PORTLAND, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 651 · Density: 28.0/mi² · Median household income: $61,667
Typical home value: $125,024 · Homeownership: 82.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14769 | Portland, NY 14769 | 0.0 mi | 2 | $179,676 | $89,838 | $89,838 |
| 14784 | Stockton, NY 14784 | 6.1 mi | 3 | $180,600 | $60,200 | $60,200 |
| 14728 | Dewittville, NY 14728 | 7.8 mi | 4 | $590,268 | $157,900 | $147,567 |
| 14757 | Mayville, NY 14757 | 9.1 mi | 18 | $25,106,382 | $494,500 | $1,394,799 |
| 14722 | Chautauqua, NY 14722 | 11.0 mi | 4 | $5,660,000 | $1,415,000 | $1,415,000 |
| 14782 | Sinclairville, NY 14782 | 13.2 mi | 4 | $571,800 | $128,500 | $142,950 |
| 14775 | Ripley, NY 14775 | 14.7 mi | 5 | $1,087,250 | $217,450 | $217,450 |
| 14781 | Sherman, NY 14781 | 15.6 mi | 6 | $1,879,998 | $275,000 | $313,333 |
| 14723 | Cherry Creek, NY 14723 | 17.8 mi | 5 | $1,724,875 | $235,000 | $344,975 |
| 14136 | Silver Creek, NY 14136 | 18.9 mi | 11 | $4,734,972 | $595,000 | $430,452 |
| 14710 | Ashville, NY 14710 | 19.5 mi | 16 | $7,005,040 | $420,725 | $437,815 |
| 14736 | Findley Lake, NY 14736 | 21.2 mi | 5 | $2,362,500 | $477,500 | $472,500 |
| 14138 | South Dayton, NY 14138 | 21.5 mi | 5 | $794,000 | $121,500 | $158,800 |
As of April 2026, there are 1 active listings in PORTLAND, NY (zip code 14769), compared to 4 the prior year.
The median listing price in PORTLAND, NY 14769 is $169,900 as of April 2026, a 41.7% decrease from $291,175 the prior year.
Homes in PORTLAND, NY 14769 spend an average of 2 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 49 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PORTLAND, NY 14769 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 2 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PORTLAND, NY 14769 save an estimated $3,398 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $169,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.