Call or Text (240) SELL-123

PENFIELD, NY 14526

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Monroe County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The PENFIELD, NY real estate market (14526) currently shows 69 active listings, with 49 pending sales. Homes are averaging 39 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 18 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 39 days on market compared to 62 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 9.1% year-over-year, from $509,000 to $555,069.

Whether you are buying or selling in PENFIELD, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for PENFIELD, NY 14526 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 19,738  ·  Density: 465.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $107,557

Typical home value: $242,344  ·  Homeownership: 84.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
69
⇧ 35.3% vs 51 last year
Pending
49
71% pending ratio
Median Price
$555,069
⇧ 9.1% vs $509,000 last year
Average Price
$541,951
⇧ 16.4% vs $465,458 last year
Days on Market
39
⇩ 37.1% vs 62 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$250
⇩ 6.7% vs $268/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,846 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 69 this year vs 51 last year
  • Days on market: 39 now vs 62 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $555,069 (+9.1% YoY)
  • Average: $541,951 (+16.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 10.8 miles — 341 listings ($102,777,415 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
14526Penfield, NY 145260.0 mi33$18,218,409$588,725$552,073
14445East Rochester, NY 144453.4 mi5$880,875$176,175$176,175
14580Webster, NY 145804.7 mi60$32,325,900$474,900$538,765
14609Rochester, NY 146095.6 mi85$14,513,410$158,725$170,746
14502Macedon, NY 145026.9 mi16$6,120,640$368,650$382,540
14607Rochester, NY 146077.0 mi7$5,836,866$240,225$833,838
14605Rochester, NY 146057.8 mi22$2,309,076$99,400$104,958
14620Rochester, NY 146208.0 mi17$3,999,080$233,725$235,240
14568Walworth, NY 145688.3 mi12$5,438,124$512,320$453,177
14608Rochester, NY 146088.9 mi13$1,582,750$124,900$121,750
14613Rochester, NY 146139.9 mi31$4,224,525$138,675$136,275
14619Rochester, NY 1461910.2 mi20$2,594,320$134,925$129,716
14623Rochester, NY 1462310.8 mi20$4,733,440$229,900$236,672

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in PENFIELD, NY 14526?

As of April 2026, there are 69 active listings in PENFIELD, NY (zip code 14526), compared to 51 the prior year.

What is the median home price in PENFIELD, NY 14526?

The median listing price in PENFIELD, NY 14526 is $555,069 as of April 2026, a 9.1% increase from $509,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in PENFIELD, NY?

Homes in PENFIELD, NY 14526 spend an average of 39 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 62 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in PENFIELD, NY 14526?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PENFIELD, NY 14526 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 18 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 39 days on market compared to 62 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in PENFIELD, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PENFIELD, NY 14526 save an estimated $11,101 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $555,069. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.