Call or Text (240) SELL-123

OWEGO, NY 13827

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Tioga County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The OWEGO, NY real estate market (13827) currently shows 25 active listings, with 12 pending sales. Homes are averaging 63 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 9 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 63 days on market compared to 54 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 35.5% year-over-year, from $262,450 to $169,250.

Whether you are buying or selling in OWEGO, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for OWEGO, NY 13827 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 11,770  ·  Density: 50.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $68,566

Typical home value: $134,456  ·  Homeownership: 69.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
25
⇩ 26.5% vs 34 last year
Pending
12
48% pending ratio
Median Price
$169,250
⇩ 35.5% vs $262,450 last year
Average Price
$187,931
⇩ 41.7% vs $322,554 last year
Days on Market
63
⇧ 16.7% vs 54 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$98
⇩ 22.2% vs $126/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,693 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 25 this year vs 34 last year
  • Days on market: 63 now vs 54 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $169,250 (-35.5% YoY)
  • Average: $187,931 (-41.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 18.3 miles — 140 listings ($32,885,586 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
13827Owego, NY 138270.0 mi24$5,315,328$216,225$221,472
13812Nichols, NY 138127.7 mi5$1,216,500$224,900$243,300
13743Candor, NY 137438.5 mi11$2,144,725$225,950$194,975
13811Newark Valley, NY 138119.1 mi5$1,935,000$387,000$387,000
18830Little Meadows, PA 1883013.4 mi1$699,000$699,000$699,000
13790Johnson City, NY 1379013.6 mi43$8,698,169$180,000$202,283
13802Maine, NY 1380214.5 mi1$219,000$219,000$219,000
14883Spencer, NY 1488314.7 mi8$2,840,464$311,000$355,058
14892Waverly, NY 1489214.8 mi25$4,837,500$183,675$193,500
13777Glen Aubrey, NY 1377717.0 mi1$322,400$322,400$322,400
18818Friendsville, PA 1881817.3 mi5$2,135,000$299,000$427,000
18810Athens, PA 1881017.6 mi10$2,337,500$184,625$233,750
13797Lisle, NY 1379718.3 mi1$185,000$185,000$185,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in OWEGO, NY 13827?

As of April 2026, there are 25 active listings in OWEGO, NY (zip code 13827), compared to 34 the prior year.

What is the median home price in OWEGO, NY 13827?

The median listing price in OWEGO, NY 13827 is $169,250 as of April 2026, a 35.5% decrease from $262,450 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in OWEGO, NY?

Homes in OWEGO, NY 13827 spend an average of 63 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 54 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in OWEGO, NY 13827?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OWEGO, NY 13827 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 9 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 63 days on market compared to 54 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in OWEGO, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OWEGO, NY 13827 save an estimated $3,385 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $169,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.