Call or Text (240) SELL-123

BAINBRIDGE, NY 13733

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Chenango County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The BAINBRIDGE, NY real estate market (13733) currently shows 20 active listings, with 10 pending sales. Homes are averaging 32 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 32 days on market compared to 137 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 20% year-over-year, from $281,250 to $224,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in BAINBRIDGE, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for BAINBRIDGE, NY 13733 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 5,049  ·  Density: 22.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $56,841

Typical home value: $120,902  ·  Homeownership: 85.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
20
⇧ 25% vs 16 last year
Pending
10
50% pending ratio
Median Price
$224,900
⇩ 20% vs $281,250 last year
Average Price
$256,141
⇩ 17% vs $308,487 last year
Days on Market
32
⇩ 76.6% vs 137 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$144
⇩ 19.1% vs $178/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,677 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 20 this year vs 16 last year
  • Days on market: 32 now vs 137 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $224,900 (-20% YoY)
  • Average: $256,141 (-17% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 21.0 miles — 133 listings ($41,583,956 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
13733Bainbridge, NY 137330.0 mi12$3,259,068$228,200$271,589
13730Afton, NY 137305.7 mi9$2,176,785$262,500$241,865
13809Mount Upton, NY 138098.5 mi3$396,249$123,250$132,083
13849Unadilla, NY 138498.8 mi15$3,343,485$197,500$222,899
13839Sidney Center, NY 1383911.9 mi5$1,411,250$214,500$282,250
13776Gilbertsville, NY 1377613.6 mi2$399,998$199,999$199,999
13754Deposit, NY 1375414.7 mi13$7,683,858$449,900$591,066
13843South New Berlin, NY 1384316.7 mi12$4,461,000$349,250$371,750
13825Otego, NY 1382517.1 mi9$3,041,775$300,500$337,975
13746Chenango Forks, NY 1374617.6 mi6$3,296,178$294,225$549,363
13856Walton, NY 1385618.6 mi21$7,057,785$271,500$336,085
13841Smithville Flats, NY 1384120.0 mi1$435,000$435,000$435,000
13904Binghamton, NY 1390421.0 mi25$4,621,525$179,900$184,861

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in BAINBRIDGE, NY 13733?

As of April 2026, there are 20 active listings in BAINBRIDGE, NY (zip code 13733), compared to 16 the prior year.

What is the median home price in BAINBRIDGE, NY 13733?

The median listing price in BAINBRIDGE, NY 13733 is $224,900 as of April 2026, a 20% decrease from $281,250 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in BAINBRIDGE, NY?

Homes in BAINBRIDGE, NY 13733 spend an average of 32 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 137 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in BAINBRIDGE, NY 13733?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BAINBRIDGE, NY 13733 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 32 days on market compared to 137 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in BAINBRIDGE, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BAINBRIDGE, NY 13733 save an estimated $4,498 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $224,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.