Call or Text (240) SELL-123

KEESEVILLE, NY 12944

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Essex County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The KEESEVILLE, NY real estate market (12944) currently shows 17 active listings, with 8 pending sales. Homes are averaging 182 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 182 days on market compared to 104 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 26.1% year-over-year, from $391,225 to $289,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in KEESEVILLE, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for KEESEVILLE, NY 12944 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 3,887  ·  Density: 16.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $63,977

Typical home value: $143,748  ·  Homeownership: 73.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
17
⇧ 13.3% vs 15 last year
Pending
8
47% pending ratio
Median Price
$289,000
⇩ 26.1% vs $391,225 last year
Average Price
$313,877
⇩ 33.4% vs $471,104 last year
Days on Market
182
⇧ 75% vs 104 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$163
⇩ 14.7% vs $191/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,768 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 17 this year vs 15 last year
  • Days on market: 182 now vs 104 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $289,000 (-26.1% YoY)
  • Average: $313,877 (-33.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 18.4 miles — 119 listings ($72,180,421 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
12944Keeseville, NY 129440.0 mi13$3,435,016$189,000$264,232
12975Port Kent, NY 129757.0 mi1$449,000$449,000$449,000
12972Peru, NY 129728.2 mi13$3,609,749$239,900$277,673
12912Au Sable Forks, NY 1291211.4 mi9$4,614,048$254,975$512,672
05408Burlington, VT 0540812.2 mi22$11,089,320$481,750$504,060
12985Schuyler Falls, NY 1298513.6 mi2$200,000$100,000$100,000
12987Upper Jay, NY 1298714.5 mi1$900,000$900,000$900,000
12903Plattsburgh, NY 1290314.8 mi1$189,000$189,000$189,000
05446Colchester, VT 0544616.4 mi34$26,496,778$575,000$779,317
05445Charlotte, VT 0544516.6 mi6$13,202,748$2,281,250$2,200,458
12932Elizabethtown, NY 1293216.8 mi9$3,303,000$259,900$367,000
12993Westport, NY 1299317.3 mi6$4,321,866$405,000$720,311
12978Redford, NY 1297818.4 mi2$369,896$184,948$184,948

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in KEESEVILLE, NY 12944?

As of April 2026, there are 17 active listings in KEESEVILLE, NY (zip code 12944), compared to 15 the prior year.

What is the median home price in KEESEVILLE, NY 12944?

The median listing price in KEESEVILLE, NY 12944 is $289,000 as of April 2026, a 26.1% decrease from $391,225 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in KEESEVILLE, NY?

Homes in KEESEVILLE, NY 12944 spend an average of 182 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 104 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in KEESEVILLE, NY 12944?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, KEESEVILLE, NY 12944 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 182 days on market compared to 104 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in KEESEVILLE, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in KEESEVILLE, NY 12944 save an estimated $5,780 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $289,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.