Call or Text (240) SELL-123

RED HOOK, NY 12571

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Dutchess County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The RED HOOK, NY real estate market (12571) currently shows 31 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 16 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 40 days on market compared to 34 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 17.5% year-over-year, from $688,750 to $809,125.

Whether you are buying or selling in RED HOOK, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for RED HOOK, NY 12571 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 9,235  ·  Density: 61.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $112,414

Typical home value: $370,857  ·  Homeownership: 81.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
31
⇩ 34% vs 47 last year
Pending
3
10% pending ratio
Median Price
$809,125
⇧ 17.5% vs $688,750 last year
Average Price
$1,324,585
⇧ 63.9% vs $808,116 last year
Days on Market
40
⇧ 17.6% vs 34 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$341
⇧ 6.9% vs $319/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,655 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 31 this year vs 47 last year
  • Days on market: 40 now vs 34 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $809,125 (+17.5% YoY)
  • Average: $1,324,585 (+63.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 14.9 miles — 203 listings ($319,143,661 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
12571Red Hook, NY 125710.0 mi31$35,763,398$798,500$1,153,658
12523Elizaville, NY 125236.3 mi3$2,194,500$731,500$731,500
12567Pine Plains, NY 125678.4 mi17$59,416,972$1,610,000$3,495,116
12453Malden On Hudson, NY 124538.7 mi3$1,434,000$489,000$478,000
12449Lake Katrine, NY 124499.4 mi6$2,699,628$442,000$449,938
12514Clinton Corners, NY 125149.7 mi7$12,598,306$1,486,000$1,799,758
12466Port Ewen, NY 1246611.0 mi6$2,476,200$436,950$412,700
12477Saugerties, NY 1247711.1 mi76$52,044,876$523,194$684,801
12503Ancramdale, NY 1250312.0 mi5$94,674,000$600,000$18,934,800
12487Ulster Park, NY 1248713.8 mi7$4,935,700$664,000$705,100
12521Craryville, NY 1252114.0 mi12$11,188,968$579,000$932,414
12546Millerton, NY 1254614.6 mi11$21,863,193$486,625$1,987,563
12516Copake, NY 1251614.9 mi19$17,853,920$680,000$939,680

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in RED HOOK, NY 12571?

As of April 2026, there are 31 active listings in RED HOOK, NY (zip code 12571), compared to 47 the prior year.

What is the median home price in RED HOOK, NY 12571?

The median listing price in RED HOOK, NY 12571 is $809,125 as of April 2026, a 17.5% increase from $688,750 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in RED HOOK, NY?

Homes in RED HOOK, NY 12571 spend an average of 40 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 34 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in RED HOOK, NY 12571?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, RED HOOK, NY 12571 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 16 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 40 days on market compared to 34 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in RED HOOK, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in RED HOOK, NY 12571 save an estimated $16,183 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $809,125. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.